Some Linux Questions :)

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
FlyingIsFun1217
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 8:29 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Some Linux Questions :)

Post by FlyingIsFun1217 »

Me again :)

Hope I'm not bothering anybody with my stupidity :)
Just have a couple of questions about using Irrlicht in Linux (Ubuntu 6.10, if you really want to know :) ):

1) How do you 'install' irrlicht in linux? I saw somewhere else that you grab the source and do a make on it. Is this all? Will the dependancies be stored system-wide?

2) If doing the above is what is needed to set up the computer for development with Irrlicht, where is everything kept? For me personally, I am using Code::Blocks, which needs to know the base location for any Irrlicht project. What should I put in for this?

Thanks for helping me out yet again!
FlyingIsFun1217
Klasker
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 8:53 am
Contact:

Post by Klasker »

I tried using `make install` but that gave me an error, so just tell Code::Blocks the location of where you compiled Irrlicht (ie. where you unzipped it). Compile it by typing `make` in the source folder.

By the way Code::Blocks is terribly slow on my Ubuntu installation; hope for you you won't have the same problem.
eneru
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 8:38 am

Post by eneru »

@klaster : try updating your version of code blocks, because i have no problem of speed personally ;)

@flying : put the header files somewhere in /usr/include/irrlicht by example, and put the library (.a) which was created thanks to the make command (and was created in the local irrlicht directory under ./bin/Linux or something) in /usr/lib
FlyingIsFun1217
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 8:29 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Post by FlyingIsFun1217 »

eneru wrote: @klaster : try updating your version of code blocks, because i have no problem of speed personally ;)
Me either. Just grab one of the nightlies :)
eneru wrote: @flying : put the header files somewhere in /usr/include/irrlicht by example...
Where are these headers? Same place as the library?

Thanks again, I appreciate it more than you can imagine!
FlyingIsFun1217
eneru
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 8:38 am

Post by eneru »

the headers are all the .h and should be in ./include

btw, if you put these headers in /usr/include/irrlicht/, you will need to type #include <irrlicht/irrlicht.h> instead of #include <irrlicht.h> in the examples/your project
FlyingIsFun1217
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 8:29 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Post by FlyingIsFun1217 »

So once I move those files to their respected directories, everything should be set up to work with the engine?

Also, for C::B, where should I indicate that the base directory for the library is at?

And lastly... :)
Should I change any of the file permissions to be able to work with them? They are all set for root access right now...

Thanks again for all of your help!
FlyingIsFun1217
twentytortures
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 4:34 am
Location: Eaton, Colorado, United States

Post by twentytortures »

I just keep all my irrlicht stuff in my home directory and add the home/irrlicht folders into my directory search. You have to make sure you link all the correct things, the link commands can be found in a Makefile in an example directory.
FlyingIsFun1217
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 8:29 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Post by FlyingIsFun1217 »

I have put all needed files under the directory /usr/include/Irrlicht, and C::B's gives me this error message:
The path you entered seems valid, but the wizard can't locate the include directory.
This wizard cannot continue.
I have asked why this is so at the C::B forums.

Progress will be reported soon (hopefully) :)

FlyingIsFun1217
twentytortures
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 4:34 am
Location: Eaton, Colorado, United States

Post by twentytortures »

Don't use the codeblocks template, I think it's windows only. You'll have to set up the project by yourself, don't worry it's not too hard. If you want step by step instructions how to do so, let me know.
Post Reply