bsp missing triangles

You are an experienced programmer and have a problem with the engine, shaders, or advanced effects? Here you'll get answers.
No questions about C++ programming or topics which are answered in the tutorials!
Post Reply
white tiger
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 3:24 pm
Contact:

bsp missing triangles

Post by white tiger »

hi. i have loaded a bsp map that is not the 20kdm2 irrlicht map and i have got a problem. in hte map there are some missing triangles, like this:

Image

i have also tried with another bsp map and some triangles are still missing. how can i solve this? Thanks
Luben
Posts: 568
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:12 am
Location: #irrlicht @freenode

Post by Luben »

Are you sure you ahve all the textures, or that it is really missing triangles and not black/not rendered triangles?
If you don't have anything nice to say, don't say anything at all.
white tiger
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 3:24 pm
Contact:

Post by white tiger »

no, i'm sure these are missing triangles and not un-rendered triangles, since debug information show no triangles on it.

it happen also on another level, i can post a screen shot
GIBson3
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:03 pm

Post by GIBson3 »

Try rendering it in Wireframe with a blue/magenta back buffer and see if it's just not rendering the Textures. It looks almost like there is a "Q3A Shader" that may not be rendering correctly and so the Triangles are just drawing black.

also can you take a screenshot of the same place in say Q3A, or Radiant/your Editor of choice?
sio2
Competition winner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 5:33 pm
Location: UK

Post by sio2 »

Have you tried the newer Quake3 map loader? This has more support for Q3 shaders.
white tiger
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 3:24 pm
Contact:

Post by white tiger »

Have you tried the newer Quake3 map loader? This has more support for Q3 shaders.
my map crash with irrlicht 1.3. the crash is access violation and it happen internally irrlicht.dll at "smgr->getMesh()" :?
also can you take a screenshot of the same place in say Q3A, or Radiant/your Editor of choice?
i don't have quake, unfortunately
sio2
Competition winner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 5:33 pm
Location: UK

Post by sio2 »

Well, you can either try the latest SVN version or build a debug dll with the 1.3 source and see what's causing the crash.

Also, your map may crash but have you tried other maps? If they show an improvement with the new loader then it's worth you debugging the 1.3 dll to get your map to load.
Cocodrilo
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 9:27 pm
Location: Sweden, Eskilstuna
Contact:

Post by Cocodrilo »

@i don't have quake, unfortunately

i dont know the link, but search for openarena ... a free quake 3 arena "clone"... its nearly exacly the same as quake 3
"Clicker"
white tiger
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 3:24 pm
Contact:

Post by white tiger »

yeah, i'm dowloading openarena

i have compiled irrlicht and debug.
irr crashes when it tries to load the common.shader file. in fact i have this shader in my level, and irrlicht tries to load it, but crashes. unfortunately i have never played with quake 3 shader and don't understand the code, but maybe there is a bug?

it crashes in Q3_TOKEN_END_LIST in CQ3LevelMesh, excatly in the callback and exactly here:

Code: Select all

void CQ3LevelMesh::scriptcallback_shader ( quake3::SVarGroupList *& grouplist )
{
	quake3::SShader element;

	grouplist->grab ();

	element.VarGroup = grouplist;
                //THE LINE BELOW CRASH
	element.name = element.VarGroup->VariableGroup[0].Variable[0].name.c_str ();
	element.id = Shader.size();

	Shader.push_back ( element );
}
for access violation. while debugging i have checked that

element.VarGroup->VariableGroup is ok, it contains 2 elements, but in

"element.VarGroup->VariableGroup[0].Variable" the 'data' core::array memeber is NULL (0x0000) and 'used' and 'allocated' members are both 0
white tiger
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 3:24 pm
Contact:

Post by white tiger »

if i upload the map in the web, will someone (maybe an irrlicht author) take a look why it crashes, since in quake works and in irrlicht crashes internally of irrlicht?
Frodenius
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2004 11:24 am
Location: Germany/Frankfurt
Contact:

Post by Frodenius »

the sourcecode of quake 3 has been released under GPL

ahh i lost the link, help yourself with google.. :?
worst programming style ever seen...
Post Reply