one scenemanager for multiple devices

You are an experienced programmer and have a problem with the engine, shaders, or advanced effects? Here you'll get answers.
No questions about C++ programming or topics which are answered in the tutorials!
Post Reply
sebi707
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 4:19 pm

one scenemanager for multiple devices

Post by sebi707 »

is it possible to use one scenemanager for multiple devices? or maybe its possible to clone a scenemanager or something like this?
miha
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 9:27 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: one scenemanager for multiple devices

Post by miha »

sebi707 wrote:is it possible to use one scenemanager for multiple devices? or maybe its possible to clone a scenemanager or something like this?
First i would ask if multiple devices are possible.
Say what exactly you are trying to accomplish,and we might help.
BlindSide
Admin
Posts: 2821
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:09 am
Location: NZ!

Post by BlindSide »

sebi are you trying to have multiple windows? Maybe you can use a RTT texture for this?
sebi707
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 4:19 pm

Post by sebi707 »

yes i want to use multiple windows for a MDI application and later it should look like this. and i want 4 views and i want one view for a 3d view and the other 3 for a top, side and front 2d view! its working at the moment but not well. i use resizeable windows and so i've to update the driver four times before each render loop. so i want to use 4 devices and yes this is working but i can't draw with one scenemanager.

maybe this is absolutely bullshit but should i do this?? how much devices scenemanagers cameras do i need?
vitek
Bug Slayer
Posts: 3919
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:52 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Post by vitek »

You need 1 scene manager, 1 device and 1 video driver. The endScene() function takes a HWND for the window/control that you want to render to. Here is a link to a thread where someone has done this. http://irrlicht.sourceforge.net/phpBB2/ ... hp?t=20887

Another way to do it is to use setViewPort() to change the render area. You can render to each quadrant of the screen, and each quadrant can use its own camera view.

Travis
sebi707
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 4:19 pm

Post by sebi707 »

yeah i know this with endScene() and i already used it but it doesn't work with views with diffent sizes.
i must call the driver->OnResize() funktion before each smgr->drawAll() funktion to set the window size but the funktion doesn't work in the render thread (don't know why)
it says:

Code: Select all

Resetting D3D9 device.
Resetting failed.
sebi707
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 4:19 pm

Post by sebi707 »

no idea??
Post Reply