Screen Resolution eg. 1280x800

You are an experienced programmer and have a problem with the engine, shaders, or advanced effects? Here you'll get answers.
No questions about C++ programming or topics which are answered in the tutorials!
Post Reply
jcarew
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:54 pm

Screen Resolution eg. 1280x800

Post by jcarew »

Why in Irrlicht (only in Fullscreen mode) I can't turn on screen resolution 1280x800? I have error in Direct3D and OGL mode:(
CuteAlien
Admin
Posts: 9716
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Contact:

Post by CuteAlien »

That should not depend on OpenGL/DirectX, but on the modes which your monitor does support. Can you set that resolution in your display settings in windows? I can set all resolutions which are supported there in fullscreen (including 1280x800).

If that resolution should be supported:
Which irrlicht version are you using?
Can you post the code which you are using?

Edit: Forgot one thing. The resolution needs to be available at the same bitdepth! Some old cards can 1280x800 in 16 bit, but not in 32 bit for example.
IRC: #irrlicht on irc.libera.chat
Code snippet repository: https://github.com/mzeilfelder/irr-playground-micha
Free racer made with Irrlicht: http://www.irrgheist.com/hcraftsource.htm
jcarew
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:54 pm

Post by jcarew »

I'm using the newest version from SVN. Code from tutorial 01 HelloWorld, but Direct3D9 mode with 32bits. I try run it on my Aces Aspire 5110.
rogerborg
Admin
Posts: 3590
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:36 am
Location: Scotland - gonnae no slag aff mah Engleesh
Contact:

Post by rogerborg »

For any reader who isn't telepathic, Google reveals that 1280 x 800 is in fact the native resolution of the Aspire 5110, and the 128MB Radeon x1600 in it shouldn't have problems with any colour depth.

So: I dunno. What does your debugger tell you?
Please upload candidate patches to the tracker.
Need help now? IRC to #irrlicht on irc.freenode.net
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
jcarew
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:54 pm

Post by jcarew »

Log from debugger:
(3a8.364): Access violation - code c0000005 (first chance)

Irrlicht console say:
...
Using renderer: Direct3D 9.0
RADEON 9550 ati2dvag.dll 6.14.10.6561
Was not able to create Direct3D9 device.
Was not able to create Direct3D9 device.
Could not create DIRECT3D9 Driver.
CuteAlien
Admin
Posts: 9716
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Contact:

Post by CuteAlien »

Other resolutions do work? This looks like none should work as it seems not to create the driver. And what error do you get with opengl?
IRC: #irrlicht on irc.libera.chat
Code snippet repository: https://github.com/mzeilfelder/irr-playground-micha
Free racer made with Irrlicht: http://www.irrgheist.com/hcraftsource.htm
jcarew
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:54 pm

Post by jcarew »

Other resolution eg: 640x480, 800x600, 1024x768, 1280x1024 work properly. In OpenGL window is create successfull, but window is't properly scale in fullscreen, eg: I have 1280x1024 desktop res, and 1280x800 in Irrlicht on OGL. Desktop 1280x800 is drawed oki, but other part of desktop 1280x224 (under) is my pulpit...
master123467
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 6:03 pm
Contact:

Post by master123467 »

i thnk the problem is the fact that u hve a Acer Aspire 5110 series? correct but the console is reporting a Radeon 9550
Nadro
Posts: 1648
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:08 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by Nadro »

This is problem with Your project code! I don't have problems to use 1280x800 in fullscreen mode on my laptop:) You have to improve code ;)
Library helping with network requests, tasks management, logger etc in desktop and mobile apps: https://github.com/GrupaPracuj/hermes
luigi2004
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 3:49 am

Post by luigi2004 »

first to solve the problem install the right drivers

second u dont have a radeon 16000 whatever card in this machine it comes with xpress 1100/1150 which a radeon x300 which sucks

i went to the acer home page and looked it up.


so install the xpress 1150 drivers that should clear it up


spec for all acer machines
http://global.acer.com/products/noteboo ... Aspire.pdf
Post Reply