B3D levels and pick objects inside him

You discovered a bug in the engine, and you are sure that it is not a problem of your code? Just post it in here. Please read the bug posting guidelines first.
Post Reply
link3rn3l
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 5:51 pm

B3D levels and pick objects inside him

Post by link3rn3l »

use B3D levels develop with http://www.blitzbasic.com/Products/maplet.php
not work with this funtions

getSceneNodeFromScreenCoordinatesBB
getSceneNodeFromCameraBB


i like point MD2 objects inside B3D levels but not work,,

only work with BSP levels ,, why?

possible bug?
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

Yes, skinned meshes have problems with bounding boxes and getMesh(x) calls, but no hot-fix, yet.
Luke
Admin
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:55 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Luke »

I cannot see how this could be related to the bounding boxes problems.

could you post an example or some code and the mesh?
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

The bounding boxes are not correctly calculated and updated for Skinned Meshes. Just check the meshes in the meshviewer with enabled debug output.
link3rn3l
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 5:51 pm

Post by link3rn3l »

Luke wrote:I cannot see how this could be related to the bounding boxes problems.

could you post an example or some code and the mesh?

test working:

1. load q3 bsp as octree
2. load md2 as animatenode
3. test camera point functions

all working

test error:

1. load b3d level as octree
2. load md2 as animatenode
3. test camera point functions

function not return nothing



Why not working, if all test is load with octreee??

only work with q3 bsp maps?


is more easy create b3d levels

P.D.: the b3d test mesh is included in maplet :
http://www.blitzbasic.com/Products/maplet.php





..
Bennu (Best 2d and 3D dev-tool)
http://bennupack.blogspot.com

Pixtudio (Best 2D development tool)
http://pixtudiopack.blogspot.com

Bennu3D(3D Libs for bennu)
http://3dm8ee.blogspot.com/

Colombian Developers - Blog:
http://coldev.blogspot.com/
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

So what happens if you don't use an octree. There had been several error reports about octree loading. Also show your full code (the actual C++ code you use), because it might just happen that you create an empty octree selector instead of a wrong one.
Luke
Admin
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:55 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Luke »

The bounding boxes are not correctly calculated and updated for Skinned Meshes. Just check the meshes in the meshviewer with enabled debug output.
why aren't they correctly calculated? and being updated isn't a problem, as it's a static mesh.

anyway I'll have a look
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

I think the bounding boxes are calculated based on the binding pose of the animation. Using the getMesh(0) method you get the first frame, i.e. the transformed mesh.
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

Ok, the only b3d file I found with a (just slightly) incorrect box is the beast model from Psionic. You can see that one leg is outside the bbox in the initial frame. .x has far more problems due to initially transformed submeshes.
Post Reply