Wow... both texts drawn! I have no Idea why!

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
Repgahroll
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:48 am

Wow... both texts drawn! I have no Idea why!

Post by Repgahroll »

I have two texts which i want to be shown, but one at time!

I have a bool, and if is true, i want 'text one' to be shown, if false i want "text two" to replace text one.

what's wrong??

Code: Select all

			if (variable == true)
			{
textvar=device->getGUIEnvironment()->addStaticText(L"text one",pos);
			}
			else
						
			if (variable == false)
			{
textvar=device->getGUIEnvironment()->addStaticText(L"text two",pos);
			}
Thanks in advance!

Sorry my english and my noobness:D hehe
Repgahroll
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:48 am

Post by Repgahroll »

nevamind! :D

'setText' is the answer! :D

Thanks anyway!
almondega
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 2:14 am

Post by almondega »

just a performance tip

if (variable == true) { .... }
else { ... }

as variable is bool, it only can be one thing if the first doesnt work, so, avoid the "if = false"

or better: (but ugly)

textvar=device->getGUIEnvironment()->addStaticText(variable?L"text one":L"text two",pos);
Repgahroll
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:48 am

Post by Repgahroll »

Thanks... but anotha problem appeared! :) :(

Everything is okay BUT, if i click the left mouse button the text replacin thing stop working! :(

Dunno why... theres no reason i can see!
almondega
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 2:14 am

Post by almondega »

i didnt work with gui yet
but i saw in some topics to pay attencion when using event managers + gui
because gui has its own event manager (i think)
Repgahroll
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:48 am

Post by Repgahroll »

OK... but the mouse isn't being used on the whole program! :(.


EDIT:

Nevaminddieth!!! :D :D :D :D : D :D: D:D :DD:D:

now everything just work! :D Dunno what was happenin, i just re-write everathing and now works like a charm! pretty help here! Thank you vary muche guys! :D :D

Sorry mä english!
JP
Posts: 4526
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by JP »

almondega wrote: because gui has its own event manager (i think)
nope... all events go through the same system and come into your Event Receiver implementation that you've registered with the device.
Image Image Image
Post Reply