burninsvideo image

You discovered a bug in the engine, and you are sure that it is not a problem of your code? Just post it in here. Please read the bug posting guidelines first.
Post Reply
gd_anon
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 11:03 am
Location: Nowhere

burninsvideo image

Post by gd_anon »

Burningsvideo loads half of my image and scales it,instead of loading the whole.The normal software renderer doesnt,but who uses that?
vitek
Bug Slayer
Posts: 3919
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:52 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Post by vitek »

Could you provide a simple testcase to illustrate the problem, or perhaps screenshots of what you see with the D3D, OpenGL and Burning renderers?

By simple testscase, I mean the simplest testcase you can reasonably create that illustrates the problem and has no external dependences other than the Irrlicht library and the media files that come with the SDK.

Travis
gd_anon
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 11:03 am
Location: Nowhere

Post by gd_anon »

why?cant you try it yourself?its obvious,look:
the code:

Code: Select all

//includes
#include <irrlicht.h>
#include <iostream>

using namespace irr;
using namespace core;
using namespace scene;
using namespace video;
using namespace io;
using namespace gui;

//to be able to use the "irrlicht.dll file"
#ifdef _IRR_WINDOWS_
#pragma comment(lib, "Irrlicht.lib")
#endif

//the usual main() function
int main()
{

//video settings
IrrlichtDevice *device = createDevice( video::EDT_BURNINGSVIDEO, dimension2d<s32>(1024, 768), 16,true, false, false, 0);
//title for window
device->setWindowCaption(L"irrlichtn");

IVideoDriver* driver = device->getVideoDriver();
ISceneManager* smgr = device->getSceneManager();
IGUIEnvironment* guienv = device->getGUIEnvironment();

guienv->addImage(driver->getTexture("../../media/irrlichtlogo2.png"),
		core::position2d<s32>(10,10));

//THE IMAGE THAT FAILS TO BE DRAWN CORRECTLY
guienv->addImage(driver->getTexture("../../media/logo.png"),
core::position2d<s32>(1,200));

while(device->run())
{

driver->beginScene(true, true, SColor(255,100,101,140));

smgr->drawAll();
guienv->drawAll();
driver->endScene();
	}

device->drop();

return 0;
}
In the irrlicht software renderer its like this:
http://i556.photobucket.com/albums/ss4/ ... ftware.jpg

Thats how it should be,but in BURNINGSVIDEO,its scales and cropped:
http://i556.photobucket.com/albums/ss4/ ... rnings.jpg

And heres the png file used:
http://i556.photobucket.com/albums/ss4/gd_anon/logo.png
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

gd_anon wrote:why?cant you try it yourself?
Well, basically because you want some stuff to be fixed, so it's your obligation to give as much input as possible. And you should try to stay polite and supportive.
gd_anon
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 11:03 am
Location: Nowhere

Post by gd_anon »

What did i say?
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

Well, I quoted the important stuff... All the rest was just a rough citation from the netiquette and not necessarily related to anything here in this thread...
drewbacca
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 6:49 pm

Post by drewbacca »

Yeah, to be useful, a bug report needs sample code and the media (textures, models) being used.

Anyway, since you supplied your sample, people can now tell what is going on. Your problem is that your texture should have dimensions that are powers of 2, like 256x512, 128x128, etc. Some software and video cards don't have this restriction, but to be safe, always make your textures with dimensions that are powers of 2.
gd_anon
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 11:03 am
Location: Nowhere

Post by gd_anon »

Hm,how could i forget that?
By the way,looks like i found a real bug.The skybox doesnt work with Burningsvideo in version 1.5
gd_anon
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 11:03 am
Location: Nowhere

Post by gd_anon »

Hm,wait,does this mean if i want a fullscreen background for main menu,i need to load a 1024x1024 image instead of 1024x768?
Sylence
Posts: 725
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 9:01 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Sylence »

No. Graphic cards that don't support npot textures support their native resolutions.
Software documentation is like sex. If it's good you want more. If it's bad it's better than nothing.
Post Reply