Best way to create a "loading Screen"?

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
Systemerror
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 1:25 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Best way to create a "loading Screen"?

Post by Systemerror »

Yeah, as the topic says, I am having trouble finding the best way to implement a "Loading screen" within my game - my first thought:

To use boolean logic to test whether the game was in Loading state or not, test the condition by returning the appropiate value and performing the correct action, now this actually worked, I tested this By printing out "Loading..." and "Finished Loading" in the console, however, when I try it using some kind of graphical implementation on the canvas, it's a whole different story :/

I tried to do the same thing by adding static text to the window and always set it on top, however, Everytime something else is rendered it "overwrites" it, which I guess is what is should do; but not my desired effect :(

So, I've tried to implement different ways around this but currently to no avail - the only thing I can think of is a function that "loads the resources" without rendering them on the canvas, then, and only when everything is loaded, remove the loading static text and render everything else but I have had no look thus far finding such a function, any thoughts?
-System error
JP
Posts: 4526
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by JP »

I would say that you're best off having the loading as a completely seperate state and render a specific loading screen, not part/all of the scene...
Image Image Image
invas10n
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 4:40 pm

Post by invas10n »

I had a similar issue at one stage. I would load my menu screen, then when i clicked on "option", it would lag for a second while it loaded the resources then display it. I fixed this by putting all the images for the entire into an init() method which i ran first. once it was done, i then loaded the menu. all was sorted.
Post Reply