irrb 0.4 (Blender Exporter)
-
- Posts: 1691
- Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:42 pm
Installed
I unzipped to my scripts directory everything else is found perfeclty in that directory. But irrb doesn't show up in the export menu. And if I try to open irrb.py, and use run python script in the text editor, I just get the error " Import Error: No module named irrbmodules.iGUI
File"irrb.py", line 31 " and a bunch of other errors.
File"irrb.py", line 31 " and a bunch of other errors.
That would be illogical captain...
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
I suspect when you unzipped, you didn't choose to recreate the sub-directories. Underneath your Blender ".blender/scripts" there should be a directory named "irrbmodules":
Does your scripts directory contain an "irrbmodules" sub-directory?
Code: Select all
.blender/scripts/irrb.py
.blender/scripts/irrbmodules/iActionMgr.py
.blender/scripts/irrbmodules/iConfig.py
.blender/scripts/irrbmodules/iExporter.py
.blender/scripts/irrbmodules/iFilename.py
.blender/scripts/irrbmodules/iGUI.py
.blender/scripts/irrbmodules/iMaterials.py
.blender/scripts/irrbmodules/iMesh.py
.blender/scripts/irrbmodules/iMeshBuffer.py
.blender/scripts/irrbmodules/irrblend.png
.blender/scripts/irrbmodules/iScene.py
.blender/scripts/irrbmodules/iTGAWriter.py
.blender/scripts/irrbmodules/iUtils.py
.blender/scripts/irrbmodules/__init__.py
.blender/scripts/irrbmodules/docs/changes.txt
.blender/scripts/irrbmodules/docs/license.html
.blender/scripts/irrbmodules/docs/UserGuide.pdf
-
- Posts: 1691
- Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:42 pm
yeah
Yeah it has that, I checked the scripts directory and it's right where it should be. I'm using blener 2.48, Windows XP and I have python installed on my computer. Is there a recent python update that irrb uses?
That would be illogical captain...
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
Python 2.5.x should be fine. To be sure - did you unzip into:
C:\Documents and Settings\{username}\Application Data\Blender Foundation\Blender\.blender\scripts\ ?
Or,
into a custom "user" scripts directory? If so, did you update Blender's "Python Scripts:" setting?
Either way, please post/send a screen shot listing the contents of your ../scripts/ directory.
C:\Documents and Settings\{username}\Application Data\Blender Foundation\Blender\.blender\scripts\ ?
Or,
into a custom "user" scripts directory? If so, did you update Blender's "Python Scripts:" setting?
Either way, please post/send a screen shot listing the contents of your ../scripts/ directory.
Errr, MOST python versions are NOT backward compatible. And there's a new one that came out that pretty much broke all compatibilities (3 I think). But even small revisions often alter some things to make it non-backward compatible (the biggest flaw of python, I'd say.) So make sure to have the same version the script was designed for. Following or previous versions by a few revisions *might* also work.
Good luck.
Good luck.
-
- Posts: 1691
- Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:42 pm
ummm
I know that the script is definitely in the right directory. The sub directory was also created. What python version is this designed for irrb 0.3 (0.3 is the most recent one right?) designed for?
That would be illogical captain...
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
@Dorth - thanks, wasn't thinking about this as a possible cause of the problem.
@3DModelerMan - irrb 0.3 is the latest released version. I have Python 2.5.4 installed, Blender 2.48a was compiled against 2.5.2.
Does the Blender console window display this message at startup:
Do you have Python installed? If so, what version? If not, please install version 2.5.4
@3DModelerMan - irrb 0.3 is the latest released version. I have Python 2.5.4 installed, Blender 2.48a was compiled against 2.5.2.
Does the Blender console window display this message at startup:
Code: Select all
Compiled with Python version 2.5.2.
Checking for installed Python... got it!
-
- Posts: 1691
- Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:42 pm
nope
Blender displayed the console window
And still after I installed 2.5.4 it wouldn't work. The error list is shorter though than it was before.
And this is the code that shows up in the text editor when I open irrb.py
I keep trying to run it from the text editor and it still won't work. It also still does it if I change the blender version in the code to 248.
Code: Select all
Compiled with Python version 2.5.2.
Checking for installed Python... got it!
Code: Select all
Traceback <most recent call last>:
File "irrb.py", line 31, in <module>
ImportError: No module named irrbmodules.iGUI
Code: Select all
#!BPY
"""
Name: 'Irrlicht (.irrmesh, .irr)...'
Blender: 246
Group: 'Export'
Tooltip: 'Exports meshes to Irrlicht mesh & scene files'
"""
__author__ = ['Keith Murray (pc0de)']
__version__ = '0.3'
__url__ = ['Irrlicht, http://irrlicht.sourceforge.net/',
'irrb, http://code.google.com/p/tubras/wiki/irrb']
__bpydoc__ = """\
Exports selected objects to Irrlicht
Read the script manual for further information.
"""
#-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
# This source file is part of the Blender to Irrlicht Exporter (irrb)
# url: http://code.google.com/p/tubras/wiki/irrb
#
# Copyright (C) 2008-2009 Keith Murray -- <pc0der at gmail dot com>
#
# This software is licensed under the zlib/libpng license. See the file
# "irrbmodules/docs/license.html" for detailed information.
#-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
#-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
# m a i n
#-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
import irrbmodules.iGUI
reload(irrbmodules.iGUI)
irrbmodules.iGUI.Main()
I keep trying to run it from the text editor and it still won't work. It also still does it if I change the blender version in the code to 248.
That would be illogical captain...
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
The "Blender: 246" statement tells Blender the _minimal_ version of Blender required.
First, don't open/run it out of Blenders text editor - it isn't designed to operate this way.
The fact that it doesn't show up in Blender's list of exporters tells me that it isn't installed in the default scripts directory. Please post the full path of the directory you installed it to. Thanks.
First, don't open/run it out of Blenders text editor - it isn't designed to operate this way.
The fact that it doesn't show up in Blender's list of exporters tells me that it isn't installed in the default scripts directory. Please post the full path of the directory you installed it to. Thanks.
-
- Posts: 1691
- Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:42 pm
File path
I'll post the path when I get back on the PC that has everything on it. I have had the problem of stuff not showing up in the menus before with other scripts though.
That would be illogical captain...
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
-
- Posts: 1691
- Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:42 pm
Thanks
Thanks. You where right pCode, the menu wasn't finding them for that reason. I checked the path and there was a one character typo in it that must have gotten there when I accidently clicked on the text box.
That would be illogical captain...
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
all working great, thanks
pc0de just wanted to say thanks again for such an incredible tool. I got distracted since the last time I used it and coming back again to Irrlicht and IrrBlend am just amazed at its power!
I am running the Windows 7 64 bit beta, Blender 2.49a 64bit, Python version 2.6.2 and IrrBlend 0.3. I just went through all of the tutorials and they all worked great. I even learned some new stuff for Blender while doing the examples.
Great job and thanks again!
edit: I just ran the skybox blend example from the first post in this thread, I am getting lines around the edges of the images. Its not critical, but just wanted to point it out, it could be Windows 7 issue and I was using Directx9.
Also today found that these links in the irrb user guide documentation don't lead to the file downloads, or there might be something wrong with the servers.
For Loading:
• CIrrbMeshFileLoader.h
• CIrrBMeshFileLoader.cpp
For Writing:
• CIrrbMeshWriter.h
• CIrrBMeshWriter.cpp
Thanks for any help.
I am running the Windows 7 64 bit beta, Blender 2.49a 64bit, Python version 2.6.2 and IrrBlend 0.3. I just went through all of the tutorials and they all worked great. I even learned some new stuff for Blender while doing the examples.
Great job and thanks again!
edit: I just ran the skybox blend example from the first post in this thread, I am getting lines around the edges of the images. Its not critical, but just wanted to point it out, it could be Windows 7 issue and I was using Directx9.
Also today found that these links in the irrb user guide documentation don't lead to the file downloads, or there might be something wrong with the servers.
For Loading:
• CIrrbMeshFileLoader.h
• CIrrBMeshFileLoader.cpp
For Writing:
• CIrrbMeshWriter.h
• CIrrBMeshWriter.cpp
Thanks for any help.
kryton9 - thanks for nice comments.
Regarding the lines in the skybox example: Yes, I noticed that happens when anti-aliasing is turned on. I've seen earlier posts from folks with a similar problem. Researching...
File links: oops, the links in the user guide became invalid when I moved the code to a more appropriate location. Currently the files can be downloaded from:
http://code.google.com/p/tubras/source/ ... extensions
I'll update the guide for the 0.4 release.
Regarding the lines in the skybox example: Yes, I noticed that happens when anti-aliasing is turned on. I've seen earlier posts from folks with a similar problem. Researching...
File links: oops, the links in the user guide became invalid when I moved the code to a more appropriate location. Currently the files can be downloaded from:
http://code.google.com/p/tubras/source/ ... extensions
I'll update the guide for the 0.4 release.
thanks
Thanks pc0de for the new links.
Hmmm, I am trying to remember, but I did have problems with anti-aliasing and something else a few months back... forgot what it was. But I will try it with it turned off next time.
Are you still working on the game engine? I noticed stuff about it on your website.
Hmmm, I am trying to remember, but I did have problems with anti-aliasing and something else a few months back... forgot what it was. But I will try it with it turned off next time.
Are you still working on the game engine? I noticed stuff about it on your website.