How to change resolution?

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
Sylar
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 6:27 am
Location: Dortmund - Germany

How to change resolution?

Post by Sylar »

Hey everyone,

is it possible to change the resolution of an irrlichtDevice, without dropping and re-creating the Device?

And by the way, how can I create a camera that don't looks the whole time to the 0 Vector? (or any other point). I want that the angels of the camera don't change if I move the camera. (sorry, I'm new to Irrlicht and don't know how to achieve this behaviour).

best regards
Sylar
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

a) not possible without hw driver-specific code
b) check setTarget
Sylar
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 6:27 am
Location: Dortmund - Germany

Post by Sylar »

kay thanks for the reply.
Can I (after I re-created the Device), restore my old sceneManger, GUI and so on? Something like:

Code: Select all

device->setGUIEnvironment(&env);
is this possible?
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

You can serialize and deserialize the scene.
Nox
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 6:23 pm

Post by Nox »

well im working on a solution which makes this save/loadprocess unnessesary. maybe i come up with it one or two weeks :)
d3jake
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 7:49 pm
Location: United States of America

Post by d3jake »

hybrid wrote:You can serialize and deserialize the scene.
Forgive me for breaking in...but what does this mean?
The Open Descent Foundation is always looking for programmers! http://www.odf-online.org
"I'll find out if what I deleted was vital here shortly..." -d3jake
Nox
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 6:23 pm

Post by Nox »

Saving the scene, destroy the device, create new device, load the scene.
Skomakarn
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 1:03 pm

Post by Skomakarn »

Maybe one could go into the source code of the IrrlichtDevice, and copy whatever's in the destructor/drop function, and remove the code that removes all resources, and make a new function out of that.
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

That's not possible for the fullscreen toggle, because usually the context is lost. This means that all ressources have to be recreated anyway. Changing the window size should be possible during run-time, though.
Post Reply