Textures gets messed up depending how closed you are

You discovered a bug in the engine, and you are sure that it is not a problem of your code? Just post it in here. Please read the bug posting guidelines first.
sio2
Competition winner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 5:33 pm
Location: UK

Post by sio2 »

FuzzYspo0N wrote:(i had meshes in a game that for some reason had missing polys on an ati)
Interestingly, the screenshot with missing polys seems to be with the software renderer. :shock: Is this (gcc) compilation issue? A debug build should determine if it's an optimisation issue.
MasterM
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:38 am
Location: netherlands antilles, Curacao

Post by MasterM »

Ok, i tested it with Directx 9...and it seems the problem only goes with opengl...software render dont has the problem either.
so its only opengl...but dissabling mipmap will cure the texture behavior.
C++ is not the Magdalena...it takes patience...shes like the well aged prostitute, it takes years to learn her tricks! she is cruel...laughs at you when you are naked...
Life of a programmer == Const abuse
Nadro
Posts: 1648
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:08 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by Nadro »

Check Your texture, probably is NPOT (rescale it 2^n on width and height, eg 256x256, 1024x512 etc. POT textures should work ok)
Library helping with network requests, tasks management, logger etc in desktop and mobile apps: https://github.com/GrupaPracuj/hermes
MasterM
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:38 am
Location: netherlands antilles, Curacao

Post by MasterM »

Hmmm when its NPOT it works fine, i think that was my problem..maybe
C++ is not the Magdalena...it takes patience...shes like the well aged prostitute, it takes years to learn her tricks! she is cruel...laughs at you when you are naked...
Life of a programmer == Const abuse
Halifax
Posts: 1424
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 10:40 pm
Location: $9D95

Post by Halifax »

MasterM wrote:Hmmm when its NPOT it works fine, i think that was my problem..maybe
What is the size of your texture exactly when it works fine?
TheQuestion = 2B || !2B
MasterM
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:38 am
Location: netherlands antilles, Curacao

Post by MasterM »

its at 256x512
C++ is not the Magdalena...it takes patience...shes like the well aged prostitute, it takes years to learn her tricks! she is cruel...laughs at you when you are naked...
Life of a programmer == Const abuse
Halifax
Posts: 1424
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 10:40 pm
Location: $9D95

Post by Halifax »

MasterM wrote:its at 256x512
That is a POT (power-of-two) texture. It is not a NPOT (non-power-of-two) texture. I realize that english is probably not your first language, so I just wanted to clarify that for you.
TheQuestion = 2B || !2B
Nadro
Posts: 1648
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:08 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by Nadro »

You should always use POT textures (256x256, 128x1024 etc...) and update graphic card drivers (to Catalyst 9.3). With C9.3 NPOT should work OK, but as I said it isn't recommended.
Library helping with network requests, tasks management, logger etc in desktop and mobile apps: https://github.com/GrupaPracuj/hermes
MasterM
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:38 am
Location: netherlands antilles, Curacao

Post by MasterM »

Halifax wrote:
MasterM wrote:its at 256x512
That is a POT (power-of-two) texture. It is not a NPOT (non-power-of-two) texture. I realize that english is probably not your first language, so I just wanted to clarify that for you.
Thanks, that realy helped me out :D
C++ is not the Magdalena...it takes patience...shes like the well aged prostitute, it takes years to learn her tricks! she is cruel...laughs at you when you are naked...
Life of a programmer == Const abuse
christianclavet
Posts: 1638
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 3:24 am
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Contact:

Post by christianclavet »

One thing we could check also is the ZFAR of the view frustum. The second picture looked like it was being clipped.
Post Reply