irrb 0.4 (Blender Exporter)
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 7:18 pm
- Location: Finland
- Contact:
Here is a .zip with both the original .blend file and an exported .irrmesh: http://yellow-hut.com/images/Cube.zip
As a quick test I just modified the 04.Movement example, like this:
With these changes on my machine the bottom of the Cube.irrmesh seems corrupted.
As a quick test I just modified the 04.Movement example, like this:
Code: Select all
/*
Now we create another node, movable using a scene node animator. Scene
node animators modify scene nodes and can be attached to any scene node
like mesh scene nodes, billboards, lights and even camera scene nodes.
Scene node animators are not only able to modify the position of a
scene node, they can also animate the textures of an object for
example. We create a cube scene node and attach a 'fly circle' scene
node animator to it, letting this node fly around our sphere scene node.
*/
scene::ISceneNode* n ;// = smgr->addCubeSceneNode();
n = smgr->addAnimatedMeshSceneNode(smgr->getMesh("Cube.irrmesh"));
scene::ILightSceneNode* l = smgr->addLightSceneNode(0, core::vector3df(0,0,0), video::SColor(255, 255,255,255));
l->setLightType(video::ELT_DIRECTIONAL);
if (n)
{
n->setMaterialTexture(0, driver->getTexture("../../media/t351sml.jpg"));
n->setMaterialFlag(video::EMF_LIGHTING, true);
n->setMaterialFlag(video::EMF_NORMALIZE_NORMALS, true);
n->setMaterialFlag(video::EMF_GOURAUD_SHADING, false);
scene::ISceneNodeAnimator* anim =
smgr->createFlyCircleAnimator(core::vector3df(0,0,30), 20.0f);
if (anim)
{
n->addAnimator(anim);
anim->drop();
}
}
...
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 7:18 pm
- Location: Finland
- Contact:
I've found the problem, it's my fault : I had objects with negative scale in X or Y or Z ! That's why I had to apply transformation.I've tested exporting models with un-applied scaling and rotation so I'm not sure what the problem is here. Please post a link to a .zip file that contains the problem .blend file and the "irrb.log" file that is generated in the scene output directory. Thanks.
Thanks.
meshe loading with irr binary format
Hi,
I´m coding my own irr scene loader because i want control insert and remove meshes from scene. Until now i was using standard irr mesh format irrmesh and all work fine, but when i try load same mesh converted to irrbmesh (irr binary) any material is loaded, just the meshes. To load a irrbmesh i use last version of CIrrBMeshLoader from Tubras repository.
steps to load mesh are:
1 - register irrb meshe loader as external loader
2 - parse mesh parameters from scene file
3 - create IMesh using scene manager and meshe parsed by scene loader
4 - attach mesh to scene node.
Any about why standard mesh work and binary meshe not?
thanks in advance.
irrb is really cool exporter!
I´m coding my own irr scene loader because i want control insert and remove meshes from scene. Until now i was using standard irr mesh format irrmesh and all work fine, but when i try load same mesh converted to irrbmesh (irr binary) any material is loaded, just the meshes. To load a irrbmesh i use last version of CIrrBMeshLoader from Tubras repository.
steps to load mesh are:
1 - register irrb meshe loader as external loader
2 - parse mesh parameters from scene file
3 - create IMesh using scene manager and meshe parsed by scene loader
4 - attach mesh to scene node.
Any about why standard mesh work and binary meshe not?
thanks in advance.
irrb is really cool exporter!
Re: meshe loading with irr binary format
You'd think I'd learn how to estimate better. Let's see, 1st week of Sep. / 1.6 * 2.0 = if not this weekend, then likely the next .squisher wrote:anxiously awaiting your 0.4... how soon...
To be sure, did you use version 0.3 of imeshcvt.exe? Does it work if you use iwalktest as the viewer? Also, post or send me the irrb.log file from the export (located in the same directory as the scene file). Thanks.drr00t wrote:Hi, Any about why standard mesh work and binary meshenot?
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 7:22 am
hey,
is there any possibility that irrb isn't compatible with the newest blender version 2.49b?
i get errors like:
irrb worked for me with an older version of blender. i unzipped the irrb.zip in the .blender/scripts folder. guess that's everything you have to do?
is there any possibility that irrb isn't compatible with the newest blender version 2.49b?
i get errors like:
what am i doing wrong?error in iGUI.py
import Blender,types,os,sys,subprocess
ImportError: no module named types, os, subprocess
// ...
irrb worked for me with an older version of blender. i unzipped the irrb.zip in the .blender/scripts folder. guess that's everything you have to do?
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 7:22 am
yes it is.
here are the exact errors:
edit: oehm k. the first line of the console tells me, that python is not installed oO
but in fact, it is?
edit2:
k python problem fixed with this thread
http://www.blender.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=11938
errors stillt remain :/
edit3:
nvm, works now
here are the exact errors:
edit: oehm k. the first line of the console tells me, that python is not installed oO
but in fact, it is?
edit2:
k python problem fixed with this thread
http://www.blender.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=11938
errors stillt remain :/
edit3:
nvm, works now
Hi,
Yes, i using iwalktest all work fine and fast. Material isn't loader... i trying understand what happening here...
I look at code of iwalktest and mesh load in made by scene manager like using CIrrBMeshLoader like me, but with me the material isn´t loaded when i try irrbmesh, but works with normal irrmesh.
thanks for answer
Yes, i using iwalktest all work fine and fast. Material isn't loader... i trying understand what happening here...
I look at code of iwalktest and mesh load in made by scene manager like using CIrrBMeshLoader like me, but with me the material isn´t loaded when i try irrbmesh, but works with normal irrmesh.
thanks for answer
After reviewing your log again, I noticed you're using the un-released version of irrb 0.4. A test I did earlier this week with 0.4/irrbmesh also had material issues and it's still on my list to fix. I do know that updating the scene load to be:
fixed the material problem, but I haven't yet taken the time to figure out why. You could try modifying your code to include the above working directory logic or hold off until 0.4 is officially released. Thanks.
Code: Select all
stringc saveDir = getFileSystem()->getWorkingDirectory(); // new
getFileSystem()->changeWorkingDirectoryTo(sceneDirectory); // new
getSceneManager()->loadScene(m_sceneFileName.c_str(), this);
getFileSystem()->changeWorkingDirectoryTo(saveDir); // new