Console Window not closeable, and no process attached

You are an experienced programmer and have a problem with the engine, shaders, or advanced effects? Here you'll get answers.
No questions about C++ programming or topics which are answered in the tutorials!
Post Reply
MasterD
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 4:17 pm
Location: Lübeck, Germany
Contact:

Console Window not closeable, and no process attached

Post by MasterD »

I'm currently not sure, if this irrlicht related at all, but I'm experiencing strange problems with closing my windows application.

The problem is, that sometimes the Irrlicht 3D window is closed correctly, but the console window still remains. Even uglier, there is no process attached to that window. So I can't terminate it with the task manager or some tool like sysinternals process explorer. Even windows itself is not able to terminate it and can't shut down anymore.... So currently my laptop is doomed for a hard reset or a lifelong uptime .... Since its windows, it will be the first :twisted:

I'm tracking down the issue, but I have no clue, currently. I could reproduce it when closing the debugging while a assertion is triggered (which is implemented as asm { int 3 }).

Anyone experienced similar issues before? Maybe this is not irrlicht related at all? Is anyone using similar assertions, what happens if you quit the debugger while it is triggered?
YASS - Yet another Space Shooter
under Devolpment, see http://yass-engine.de
zillion42
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:32 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Post by zillion42 »

dito / Ibid !
see:
http://irrlicht.sourceforge.net/phpBB2/ ... hp?t=37314

windows refusing to shut down is what bothers me most. I suspect a windows update in fact, but who knows...
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

I also have these problems when stopping on usual breakpoints. About one or two weeks now. Very annoying, as I tend to shut down my computer only very seldomly.
MasterD
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 4:17 pm
Location: Lübeck, Germany
Contact:

Post by MasterD »

So I suspect a Windows Update as well, since I'm still using irr 1.6 and it only occured recently. I'm using XP, what are you using?

Have you ever noticed this without a debugger attached?
YASS - Yet another Space Shooter
under Devolpment, see http://yass-engine.de
zillion42
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:32 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Post by zillion42 »

I also shut down very seldomly, thats why I have 28 minimized console windows open at the time of writing... :|
However I you stop at the breakpoint, step and debug to your hearts desire, then remove the breakpoint and press the play button again ("start debugging") and wait for irrlicht to start looping it is then safe to stop debugging for the console window will close as it should as long as irrlicht was really running.
If it crashes though, the console remains open after the app has stoppped.

EDIT: XP aswell here and No, it only happens in debug for me, never in release.
EDIT2:
http://boardreader.com/thread/VS_2008_d ... 9e3ca.html
EDIT3:
The Problem is with the KB978037
once removed everything return to normal!
mdeininger
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:27 pm
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Contact:

Post by mdeininger »

not sure if this is gonna help in any way, but i've seen this happen a lot with borland and console applications as well. occasionally when i try to stop/kill the process in borland, poop goes wonkers all over the place.

seems to only be related to console windows as well. (using windows xp here)
zillion42
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:32 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Post by zillion42 »

confirmed working for me, removing KB978037 fixed the issue.
To do that, windows style
  • go the control panel -> software,
    check "show updates",
    sort by date and find KB978037 close to the end of the list,
    remove it,
    ignore the message about other applications potentially not working anymore,
    reboot.
MasterD
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 4:17 pm
Location: Lübeck, Germany
Contact:

Post by MasterD »

So it is definetly a Windows update and not irrlicht bound, thanks for the link, zillion42.

But, since I wanted to put up a release soon and don't want to raise the anger of the users:
Did this ever happen to one of you with a release build and no debugger attached?
YASS - Yet another Space Shooter
under Devolpment, see http://yass-engine.de
B@z
Posts: 876
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 5:05 pm
Location: Hungary

Post by B@z »

if u compile the release w/o console, then this problem wont happen right?
Image
Image
zillion42
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:32 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Post by zillion42 »

what a relief... and no, not in release.
EDIT: XP aswell here and No, it only happens in debug for me, never in release.
Scarabol
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 5:26 pm
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post by Scarabol »

Hi,

i got the same problem.
But, in my Software list it says "Update removed". What to do now?
Removed by SP3 maybe?

MfG
Scarabol
MasterD
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 4:17 pm
Location: Lübeck, Germany
Contact:

Post by MasterD »

If you don't rely on some debug output from the console, you can remove it with something like the following, instead of your current main (just replace it)

Code: Select all

int __stdcall WinMain(HINSTANCE, HINSTANCE, LPSTR, int)
I think, that this bug is not on MS' high priority list, so I removed the console window for now, although it continued some useful information.
YASS - Yet another Space Shooter
under Devolpment, see http://yass-engine.de
Scarabol
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 5:26 pm
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post by Scarabol »

Hi,

it was SP3 i removed it an voila i could remove the update.

Damn service packs always problems :-((

MfG
Scarabol
Murloc992
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Utena,Lithuania

Post by Murloc992 »

*ressurection of an old post*

I am having this issue too and what's worst, can't remove the update nor SP3 :D
Any advices?
Post Reply