If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Koogz
Post
by Koogz » Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:54 am
I am trying to load animated *.3ds file and run it's animation:
Code: Select all
mesh = smgr->getMesh("TMP.3DS");
p1 = smgr->addAnimatedMeshSceneNode(mesh);
p1->setPosition(core::vector3df(0,0,0));
scene::ISceneNode* p1_target = smgr->addEmptySceneNode(p1);
p1_target->setPosition(core::vector3df(1,0,0));
p1->setMaterialFlag(video::EMF_LIGHTING, false);
p1->setFrameLoop(0,5); //this should run animation
p1->setAnimationSpeed(30);
p1->setMaterialTexture(0, driver->getTexture("tex.bmp"));
But animation is not running. Why?
LEFRANCAIS
Posts: 28 Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 9:09 am
Location: Annecy - FRANCE
Post
by LEFRANCAIS » Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:56 am
you cant export animation in 3ds format.
try .x or .md2
Guest
Post
by Guest » Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:59 am
How can I convert from 3ds to x or md2?
LEFRANCAIS
Posts: 28 Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 9:09 am
Location: Annecy - FRANCE
Post
by LEFRANCAIS » Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:02 am
which modeleur are you using?
Koogz
Post
by Koogz » Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:12 am
3ds max 5.0
I have Blender too, just started to try it.
LEFRANCAIS
Posts: 28 Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 9:09 am
Location: Annecy - FRANCE
Post
by LEFRANCAIS » Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:15 am
for 3ds max,you can find several plug in to export your scene.(search in forum "x exporter");
for blender, i don't know.
Guest
Post
by Guest » Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:19 am
LEFRANCAIS wrote: for 3ds max,you can find several plug in to export your scene.(search in forum "x exporter");
for blender, i don't know.
THANKS
jox
Bug Slayer
Posts: 726 Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 6:55 pm
Location: Germany
Post
by jox » Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:25 am
It is like it is. And because it is like it is, things are like they are.
Dogs
Posts: 195 Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 1:04 am
Location: michigan
Post
by Dogs » Sat Oct 23, 2004 4:41 pm
For max try using the panda exporter..
Im not sure how well it works but its what I see a lot of people talking about here in this forum..
Guest
Post
by Guest » Sun Oct 24, 2004 5:09 pm
As far as I know the 3DS file format doesnt contain animation data, or something like that
Guest
Post
by Guest » Sun Oct 24, 2004 7:04 pm
Yes it does: 3ds file can contain animation. Before 3ds max 3ds was default Autodesk's format, and in those days only way to store animation was to store it in 3ds format. You can try now: make animation in max and exporrt file as 3ds. Then open file again to see if it contains animation, it's simple as that