Artifact when using anim blending

You discovered a bug in the engine, and you are sure that it is not a problem of your code? Just post it in here. Please read the bug posting guidelines first.
Post Reply
itzjac
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 7:41 pm
Location: Mexico City

Artifact when using anim blending

Post by itzjac »

Irrlicht Engine version 1.7.3
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate Edition Service Pack 1 (Build 7601)
Using renderer: Direct3D 9.0
ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series aticfx64.dll 8.17.10.1140

I don't get any warning when loading the skinned mesh, it was exported with Panda Direct X exporter (3DMax2010).

Is this artifact a known issue for the engine? My skinned mesh works good without applying blending for the animations am using

Code: Select all

 
pAnimatedNode->setJointMode(scene::EJUOR_CONTROL);
 
Even by only activating blending I get the same artifact with a looping animation active. Without it, the mesh is rendered correctly.

Code: Select all

 
pAnimatedNode->setTransitionTime(0.2f);
 
On the right it shows the artifact, on the left how it is normally rendered without using any of the above options (Right click on imagen to open in new tab if it looks clipped plz).
If we can confirm this as a problem I can create a ticket for it.

Image
mongoose7
Posts: 1227
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 12:13 pm

Re: Artifact when using anim blending

Post by mongoose7 »

There is a debug setting to draw the skeleton. Could you try that?

Does Max let you see which vertices are attached to which bones?
Mel
Competition winner
Posts: 2292
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 11:40 am
Location: Granada, Spain

Re: Artifact when using anim blending

Post by Mel »

Yes, it does. I'd try to see if the animation goes well without EJUOR_CONTROL, If it goes well, it isn't an export problem.
"There is nothing truly useless, it always serves as a bad example". Arthur A. Schmitt
itzjac
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 7:41 pm
Location: Mexico City

Re: Artifact when using anim blending

Post by itzjac »

@Mel as I stated, yes the animation goes will without EJOUR_CONTROL.

@mongoose7 yes i tried that too, the bone is also disappearing, run time it looks a flickering; the bone come and goes, overall it looks it isn't there. About Max, am not sure how to do that, am not artist but i can google it and try.

Image
Mel
Competition winner
Posts: 2292
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 11:40 am
Location: Granada, Spain

Re: Artifact when using anim blending

Post by Mel »

Looks like the bones are out of place. No, the max file is all right, the problem looks like an incorrect updating of the bones on the EJUOR_CONTROL mode, because the skinning works properly without it.

Try the SVN version before sending the ticket.
"There is nothing truly useless, it always serves as a bad example". Arthur A. Schmitt
mongoose7
Posts: 1227
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 12:13 pm

Re: Artifact when using anim blending

Post by mongoose7 »

But with EJUOR_CONTROL, *you* are responsible for the animation.

It looks to me as if the model was built in Max and some bones were moved to the correct place and this created a keyframe. So *without* animation, the bones are in the wrong place.

I would go back to the beginning and make sure the bones are set absolutely with no animation.
itzjac
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 7:41 pm
Location: Mexico City

Re: Artifact when using anim blending

Post by itzjac »

@Mel i recompiled the trunk an i got same results.

@mongoose7 sure, am gonna investigate this a bit more before creating a ticket.
Mel
Competition winner
Posts: 2292
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 11:40 am
Location: Granada, Spain

Re: Artifact when using anim blending

Post by Mel »

I see, i think it is the skinning process, because your animations work well without the animation blending, and i have the same setup on my programs, the diference is that i use shader skinning, thus, the animations are calculated inside the engine, but the skinning not.
"There is nothing truly useless, it always serves as a bad example". Arthur A. Schmitt
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Re: Artifact when using anim blending

Post by hybrid »

Could you please try to disable backface culling? It looks like some tris are missing. Either they are culled or they are largely misplaced, e.g. inside the mesh.
itzjac
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 7:41 pm
Location: Mexico City

Re: Artifact when using anim blending

Post by itzjac »

Code: Select all

 
pAnimNode->setMaterialFlag(video::EMF_BACK_FACE_CULLING, false);
 
Didn't make any difference, still looks bad.
If you like I can provide you the mesh, am already offering a training course and have a site where I share resources to students. Just let me know if you think it can help.
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Re: Artifact when using anim blending

Post by hybrid »

Yes, this would definitely help
itzjac
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 7:41 pm
Location: Mexico City

Re: Artifact when using anim blending

Post by itzjac »

Idle loop [0, 24]
Forward loop [25, 47]
Backward loop [48, 71]

The model AnimatedSean

This is the course site in case you're curious IrrlichtCourse
Post Reply