If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
r2d2
Posts: 211 Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 5:22 pm
Post
by r2d2 » Wed Nov 26, 2003 6:09 pm
The getPosition() returns the Position as a float value. But i need the coords in the way you type it in the core::vector3df variable. Is there a way to get them back in that way or are just the long float available
Boogle
Posts: 162 Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 3:16 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post
by Boogle » Wed Nov 26, 2003 6:28 pm
According to the API the getPosition() of an ISceneNode returns a const core::vector3df ..
r2d2
Posts: 211 Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 5:22 pm
Post
by r2d2 » Wed Nov 26, 2003 6:37 pm
Oh yeah your right i think now i know where my failure is thx.
r2d2
Posts: 211 Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 5:22 pm
Post
by r2d2 » Wed Nov 26, 2003 6:42 pm
Sorry for doppelpost but that seems not to work like it should.
The values i get out of the vector3df.x and .y are different but they are too big to be the right numbers and they are too often 0
t
Posts: 43 Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 2:59 am
Location: Australia
Post
by t » Thu Nov 27, 2003 1:11 am
try getAbsolutePosition
r2d2
Posts: 211 Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 5:22 pm
Post
by r2d2 » Thu Nov 27, 2003 3:00 pm
getAbsolutePosition().X gives me also values that can't be right
Boogle
Posts: 162 Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 3:16 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post
by Boogle » Thu Nov 27, 2003 3:51 pm
Are you using version 0.4.1?
r2d2
Posts: 211 Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 5:22 pm
Post
by r2d2 » Thu Nov 27, 2003 4:49 pm
I'm jusing Version 0.4.0
Boogle
Posts: 162 Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 3:16 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post
by Boogle » Thu Nov 27, 2003 10:53 pm
Well I'd recommend getting 0.4.1.. I had some positioning issues with 0.4 which cleared up when I upgraded.
r2d2
Posts: 211 Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 5:22 pm
Post
by r2d2 » Fri Nov 28, 2003 2:03 pm
I just updated to Version 0.4.1 but that has no effect on the Values given to me.
[dx/x]=HUNT3R
Posts: 271 Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 5:52 pm
Location: Hurricane Central, Florida
Post
by [dx/x]=HUNT3R » Fri Nov 28, 2003 3:43 pm
are you using the FPS camera? the get and setPosition methods do not work with the FPS camera for me. I wish they did, they would be very useful...
r2d2
Posts: 211 Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 5:22 pm
Post
by r2d2 » Fri Nov 28, 2003 7:26 pm
Yeah i'm using the FPS camera. I haven't tried the setPosition yet but i think i'll try it soon to test whether that works or not.