ICE - IrrLicht Common Engine Framework v2.0

Announce new projects or updates of Irrlicht Engine related tools, games, and applications.
Also check the Wiki
bal
Posts: 829
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 5:19 pm
Location: Geluwe, Belgium

Post by bal »

You'll probably have to convert some stuff fomr 0.6 code to 0.7(.1). Example: 'EDRIVERTYPE' has changed into 'E_DRIVER_TYPE'. Check out the API.
General Tools List
General FAQ
System: AMD Barton 2600+, 512MB, 9600XT 256MB, WinXP + FC3
Guest

Post by Guest »

Hi, after downloading Irrlicht RPG v0.2.1f I have been trying to compile it. I am using Irrlicht 0.71. I have reached the point where it brings up the configuration screen with the text "ICE v2.0 Device Configuration" followed by 3 listbox's a checkbox and a OK button.

However when I click the OK button nothing happens.

Code: Select all

/*//TODO  !!COPY AND UNCOMMENT THIS IN YOUR "xxx_Engine"s INIT() FUNCTION!!

    //if we havent been configured yet, go into config state
    //else start up directly into the first game state
    configured = ICE_Options::getConfig("configured");
    if(configured == "F")
    {
        m_pCurrState = new gs_Configure(this); 
    }    
    else
    {
        m_pCurrState = new gs_Intro(this);
    }  */ 
I assume that the above code is part of my problem, but when I uncomment these lines I get syntax errors for the lines that contain the pointer m_pCurrState.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance
MikeR
Posts: 767
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Northern California USA
Contact:

Post by MikeR »

Try changing 2 values (<--that's a link)

I changed "opengl" to directx and "screen size" to 640 and that pic shows what I see now.
I'm using:
Windows XP
pentium 4 1.5ghz
nvidia geforce fx5600

Hope that helps you a bit.
If it exists in the real world, it can be created in 3d

Sys specs:
AMD 3700+ 64 processor
1.0 gb ram
e-Geforce 6600 graphics 256 mb onboard ram
Guest

Post by Guest »

Ok, well I'm using Dev C++ so I will check out the thread that says how to enable directX in Dev C++. Out of curiosity did you make any other changes to the source code? Thanks for the response.
Jono

Post by Jono »

The only way i managed to make it compile was after changing the edrivertype and by commenting out all the lines that used addStaticText

Code: Select all

        m_txt_title = m_env->addStaticText ( INTRO_TEXT, true, 
            core::rect<s32>(btn_x, btn_y, btn_x + BTN_W, btn_y + BTN_H)  ) ;
I don't get it :S
Guest

Post by Guest »

Jono wrote:The only way i managed to make it compile was after changing the edrivertype and by commenting out all the lines that used addStaticText

Code: Select all

        m_txt_title = m_env->addStaticText ( INTRO_TEXT, true, 
            core::rect<s32>(btn_x, btn_y, btn_x + BTN_W, btn_y + BTN_H)  ) ;
I don't get it :S
To fix that code you have to switch the core::rect<32>.... and true

so it would look like as follows

Code: Select all

m_txt_title=m_env->addStaticText(INTRO_TEXT, core::rect<s32>(btn_x,btn_y,btn_x + BTN_W, btn_y + BTN_H), true);
all the addStaticText have to be changed

also

in game_engine.cpp

line 42 reads as follows

Code: Select all

m_device = irr::createDevice(device_type, irr::core::dimension2d<irr::s32>(res_x, res_y),
                   colordepth, fullscreen, stencilbuffer, m_pEventHandler);
createDevice is missing the Vsync argument

so it can be changed to

Code: Select all

m_device = irr::createDevice(device_type, irr::core::dimension2d<irr::s32>(res_x, res_y),
                   colordepth, fullscreen, stencilbuffer, false , m_pEventHandler);
keless
Posts: 805
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

ICE 3.0

Post by keless »

I've got half way done with the next version of ICE. It incorperates some marked improvements in design that I've learned over the last year working on my engine at work (which is very similar) which includes:
* much cleaner directory structure (which makes working with different compilers a lot easier as well)
* a much more open game state hierarchy (less file dependancies)

Currently the core GameState heirarchy is there, and all that is left is to re-add the configuration options and other extra features that were a part of ICE 2.0 (updated to the latest version of Irrlicht, of course).

I'll post a note when its available, and my web domain is now http://www.technomagicum.net so it will no longer be available from skyesurfer.net (my ex's site, lol) at that time
a screen cap is worth 0x100000 DWORDS
MikeR
Posts: 767
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Northern California USA
Contact:

Post by MikeR »

http://www.technomagicum.net/ gives me a black screen with a login dialog. :shock:
If it exists in the real world, it can be created in 3d

Sys specs:
AMD 3700+ 64 processor
1.0 gb ram
e-Geforce 6600 graphics 256 mb onboard ram
keless
Posts: 805
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

Post by keless »

like i said, i'll let you know when ICE 3.0 is up :wink:
a screen cap is worth 0x100000 DWORDS
LordNaikon
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 5:34 pm
Location: Germany Berlin
Contact:

Post by LordNaikon »

i have the same problem like MikeR. i'm bored in guessing the right password :)
q|^.^|p beeing every time friendly to everyone
sys: 2500+Barton 512MB 6600GT WinXP
keless
Posts: 805
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

Post by keless »

Got most core stuff done, Im adding documentation and beefing up the Demo app (so that others can copy/paste some of its more useful functionality, like a splash screen and credits).

Also, I'm trying to make the thing pretty, so people evaluating Irrlicht thru using ICE for the first time will have a good impression.
a screen cap is worth 0x100000 DWORDS
Xico
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 5:08 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by Xico »

Hi. I have the same problem described by saigumi.
If I change something in the config screen the window close and have to reopen the app to see the changes.
I'm trying commenting this lines in gs_configure.cpp :

Code: Select all

      m_device->closeDevice();
      m_device->drop();
The app no close, but the config device obviously remains below the new device... very unelegant solution.

some idea to avoid this issue?

Regards
keless
Posts: 805
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

Post by keless »

I belive its been a problem with Irrlicht that it cant shut down and start a new driver window for a while. In IrrlichtRPG, I simply put a notification window in the configure menu that alerts the user that the program must exit for changes to take place. I dont know of any proper fixes yet.
a screen cap is worth 0x100000 DWORDS
Bazzilic
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 6:44 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post by Bazzilic »

2Keless
thnx a lot for ICE, I'm just now learning out, whether i could manage to understand it =) Hope it's really great! :))
Sincerely yours, Bazzilic
Obsidian
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 10:42 pm

Post by Obsidian »

i know that this topic is a bit... old. i decided i'd try my luck with this rather then start completely from scratch. I get so many errors just trying to compile it though. I dont know how to fix any of them. Is there a WORKING framework/skeleton out there that i can use, cause everything i find doesnt work :cry:
Legality is a horrible barometer for morality.
Post Reply