Help. Loading Quake 3 Arena maps

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
Reggie

Help. Loading Quake 3 Arena maps

Post by Reggie »

I tried and tried to load the Quake 3 Arena map: hub3aeroq3.bsp using the Quake3Map sample but only got some of the walls displayed. The Floor and ceiling were missing. I used:
device->getFileSystem()->addZipFileArchive("c:\\media\\hub3aeroq3.pk3");

scene::IAnimatedMesh* mesh = smgr->getMesh("hub3aeroq3.bsp");

It displays ok in the game: Quake 3 Arena. Help.

Thanks in advance
Guest

Re: Help. Loading Quake 3 Arena maps

Post by Guest »

Reggie wrote:I tried and tried to load the Quake 3 Arena map: hub3aeroq3.bsp using the Quake3Map sample but only got some of the walls displayed. The Floor and ceiling were missing. I used:
device->getFileSystem()->addZipFileArchive("c:\\media\\hub3aeroq3.pk3");

scene::IAnimatedMesh* mesh = smgr->getMesh("hub3aeroq3.bsp");

It displays ok in the game: Quake 3 Arena. Help.

Thanks in advance
***I meant to add: I'm using a Windows XP computer
[dx/x]=HUNT3R
Posts: 271
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 5:52 pm
Location: Hurricane Central, Florida

Post by [dx/x]=HUNT3R »

After loading the mesh in from disk did you also use

scene::ISceneNode* node = 0;

if(mesh)
node = smgr->addOctTreeSceneNode(mesh->getMesh(0));

:?:
niko
Site Admin
Posts: 1759
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 4:44 am
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by niko »

Hi, could you post a link where to download that file?
Reggie

Here's a link to the code and map

Post by Reggie »

Code Link:(7KB)
http://www.angelfire.com/theforce/modeltrains/main.cpp

Map Link:(1.18mb)
http://www.angelfire.com/theforce/model ... aeroq3.zip

**Also, the code below was already in the example given:
scene::ISceneNode* node = 0;

if(mesh)
node = smgr->addOctTreeSceneNode(mesh->getMesh(0));

Thanks in advance for your help. Congrats on a great Engine.
niko
Site Admin
Posts: 1759
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 4:44 am
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by niko »

The problem is that there are some textures missing in the .pk3 file. The Quake 3 map loader is removing triangels which have no texture assigned to it. You can read the names of the missing files in the console window. Just add some files with this name into the .pk3 file or into the working directory (with their path) and try again.
WhytWulf
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Australia, Tamworth, NSW
Contact:

Post by WhytWulf »

I had a weird experience with a quake3 bsp..the textures where all there, well at least the ones I could see, but quite a few polys were missing. I'm guessing something along the line of the vertex ordering?

Funny thing is the map works fine in quake3.

I also had a map that was missing the textures, so I just dumped them all into the same folder as the .exe and .bsp, with the same result.

I'm at a loss.... :?:
Post Reply