[ALWAYS]IGUIInOutFader Question

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
fatcat46
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:34 pm
Contact:

[ALWAYS]IGUIInOutFader Question

Post by fatcat46 »

How do I use the IGUIInOutFader in my project?
Last edited by fatcat46 on Fri May 13, 2005 11:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
:: Double K ::
Web Site Under Construction
(http://k.domaindlx.com/fatcat46)
keless
Posts: 805
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

Post by keless »

you create an inoutfader, then set a fade in time, when you want it to fade out you set a fade out time. Its just that easy. Though, you'll also have to remove it from the GUI Environment when you're done with it.
a screen cap is worth 0x100000 DWORDS
fatcat46
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:34 pm
Contact:

Post by fatcat46 »

Ok thanks but what code do i need (exemples please)? :roll:
:: Double K ::
Web Site Under Construction
(http://k.domaindlx.com/fatcat46)
keless
Posts: 805
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

Post by keless »

the code is so simple you can figure it out from the documentation. furthermore, I have posted this code already, please use the search feature of the forum
a screen cap is worth 0x100000 DWORDS
fatcat46
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:34 pm
Contact:

Post by fatcat46 »

Simply as that? But, one last question : the "fader.fadeIn(1000);" where do I place it (before , in or after de Main Loop)?
Thanks for the Help!! :roll: :roll:
:: Double K ::
Web Site Under Construction
(http://k.domaindlx.com/fatcat46)
keless
Posts: 805
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

Post by keless »

it needs to be called only once; if you continue to call it in your main loop you will be resetting the fade out timer every update so nothing will appear to change
a screen cap is worth 0x100000 DWORDS
fatcat46
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:34 pm
Contact:

Post by fatcat46 »

keless wrote:it needs to be called only once; if you continue to call it in your main loop you will be resetting the fade out timer every update so nothing will appear to change
So, I'll place it before or after the loop. Thanks!
:: Double K ::
Web Site Under Construction
(http://k.domaindlx.com/fatcat46)
fatcat46
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:34 pm
Contact:

Post by fatcat46 »

It doesn't works!!!

Code: Select all

fader->fadeIn(1000);
while(device->run())
{
  //Main Loop...
}
fader->fadeOut(1000);
device->Drop();
return 0;
:?: HELP :?:
:: Double K ::
Web Site Under Construction
(http://k.domaindlx.com/fatcat46)
Post Reply