visual artefacts with opengl under windows

You are an experienced programmer and have a problem with the engine, shaders, or advanced effects? Here you'll get answers.
No questions about C++ programming or topics which are answered in the tutorials!
Post Reply
enforceman
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 3:43 pm

visual artefacts with opengl under windows

Post by enforceman »

Hello!
I loaded a 3ds file an i set a light. Now there are lots of visual artefacts. It looks like a poblem with the z-buffer.

Image

regards, Tom
Last edited by enforceman on Sat Jan 03, 2004 3:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
enforceman
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 3:43 pm

Post by enforceman »

... settings are:

-compiler: mingw g++
-ms windows
-EDT_OPENGL
-nvidia gf 4200ti
niko
Site Admin
Posts: 1759
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 4:44 am
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by niko »

Hm, maybe it is a problem with the 3ds model. I think there are simply more than one polygons at the position where you see the artifacts. That's not good.
rt
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 6:54 am
Location: canada
Contact:

Post by rt »

is the problem you encouter similar to the problem found in this thread (http://irrlicht.sourceforge.net/phpBB2/ ... .php?t=616)?
enforceman
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 3:43 pm

Post by enforceman »

i figured out, that this problem doesn't apear under linux...
SuryIIID_guest

Artefacts

Post by SuryIIID_guest »

First as Niko said make sure that there is no triangles in the model that share one plane and that overlap each other at the same time...heh that's the best way i can describe it.....Ohh wait i can draw it :
these are the vertices of two triangles that lay in the screen plane and their normals are pionting right to your nose :) , as you can see they overlap but that's wrong especially if the triangles normals has same direction , check your mesh in wireframe mode and with back face culling enable.
V1
v5
v6

v4
V2
V3

Second - enable the stencil buffer when creating your device
and set the FarValue of the camera to some big number.

Hope this will help...
SuryIIID_guest

Post by SuryIIID_guest »

Sorry there was supposed to be spaces between the vertices but i cann see that phpBB didnt like them :?

Code: Select all

  V1      
             v5
                     v6
 
 v4 
                      V2           
       V3               
Post Reply