Not seeing Loaded mesh

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
theduck
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:59 am

Not seeing Loaded mesh

Post by theduck »

Hello, I'm loading a .x mesh (A level, not model) and its not showing up
when I render the scene.

I know it loaded. I just want to know if there is a command that will maybe
flip the meshes tris or something so I can see if I'm inside something that
wouldn't allow me to see anything.

Or maybe is there a way to scale a node?

Thanks in advance
Andreas
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 7:15 am
Location: Münster / Germany
Contact:

Post by Andreas »

maybe you can use:

sceneNode->setScale(vector3df...);

or

cameraSceneNode->setPosition(vector3df...);
cameraSceneNode->setTarget(vector3df...);

to search for your level (see the api docs for details) ;)
theduck
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:59 am

Post by theduck »

Thanks! Got it. :)
It's all good now :D I hope :wink:
afecelis
Admin
Posts: 3075
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 10:44 pm
Location: Colombia
Contact:

Post by afecelis »

Andreas is right; also make sure your model is located near or at your 0,0,0 coordinates of your modeling app; this way when you locate a camera you can do it looking for your model's coordinates. Irrlicht's "center" of the "universe" coincides with that of modeling applications.

as a final remark, make sure your model's pivot is also centered with the mesh, otherwise you may be locating the model somewhere but having its pivot somewhere else may locate it in weird places. The you can try to scale it into gaming units, or configure your 3d modeling app's units to gaming units.
Dances
Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 1:45 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Dances »

Another point, make sure your .x file has normal data. AFAIK Irrlicht wont show a model without normal data; even though it is possible to read a .x file without it. Some exporters or converters don't give normal data (conv3ds for example).
theduck
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:59 am

Post by theduck »

Thanks a lot. I just figured out that I didn't really expect the thing to be
so big!! :P

I had to move back 1500 units to see it all :P
Other engines I've used its usually 10 units for that distance. I'll have to
adjust (or scale) :P
r3i
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 10:15 am
Location: Sorrento
Contact:

Help!

Post by r3i »

Afecelis what kind of exporter we can use? Do you know someone that works fine with Irrlicht?

I've the same old problem: my model have many polys and I can't optimize better than now.
If I try to export with panda it says "Unknown sintax in texture string".
I tried to export in my3d but the engine crashes.
I tried 3ds but some meshes go out of their position so I have a railing distorted and rotated!

Thank you! Chris.
It's beautyful work with Irrlicht
Post Reply