LOD?

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
Keeping_Up
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 2:56 pm

LOD?

Post by Keeping_Up »

What do we have for a LOD system in Irrlicht?
Guest

Post by Guest »

for terrain: geomipmaps
for models: none (i think)
Keeping_Up
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 2:56 pm

Post by Keeping_Up »

Is there a plugin or something to add that will allow LOD?
Guest

Post by Guest »

what LOD do you want?
ThommyE
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 3:02 pm
Location: germany/badnerlaendle

Post by ThommyE »

if you are talking about the thing i am thinking...

try makin 3 different versions of your models (or more),
code something that will get the distance between your camera and the model-node
decide with the distance wich of the 3 models is displayed.
should be easy to do withour modifiing sources.

-primitive,simple,very basic but not too bad at all.
something more advanced would require dynamic poly-reducement or stuff like that.
hope i could help.

if you talked about something else..
.. sry^^ :roll:
athlon2400xp+,geforce4200ti, 0.2Tb hd+64mb extern, 512mb ram, linux FC5 2.6.16-1.2096, 100%gates-free system
Guest

Post by Guest »

you could do it even better and use string functions.

so if you load "model.x" then use string-functions to add _01 automatically, example:

loadModel("model.x");

then the function should add "model_01.x" "model_02.x" "model_03.x" so that you do not have to code that stuff everytime yourself.

i cannot explain so good right now because i dont have much time, but i hope you could understand what i was trying to say :)
Midnight
Posts: 1772
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 2:37 pm
Location: Wonderland

Post by Midnight »

why make more then one model?

can't you just make different frames?
Guest

Post by Guest »

and when the model is static and has no animation?

(i know that the VBO code i used only uses the extension for models when they only have 1 frame, so i could not use that technique :/ )

but thats sure a nice idea too :D
Guest

gl/gx

Post by Guest »

This is known as procedural meshes in D3D8/9 - the docs mention the DX way of doing it so a quick read should help you code them into irrlicht ;) ... yeah as if it is that simple but you get the idea :)
Post Reply