Terrain Node Question...

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
Linuxhippy
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 9:43 am

Terrain Node Question...

Post by Linuxhippy »

Hello!

I ve been searching for a good 3d-engine a long time, and know I discovered the Irrlicht engine which really looks great to me.

I mostly need a terrain-node where I can place normal stuff like trees, stones or other models.
Is it possible to env-blend textures that are used in the terrain-node?
In which format are the world-filed stored of the terrain-node?
Is it possible to create such worls out of heigh/texturemaps?

Thanks a lot, lg Clemens
saigumi
Posts: 921
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 11:31 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Post by saigumi »

Q: Is it possible to env-blend textures that are used in the terrain-node?

A: You can do environment blending with any material by setting the Material Type to EMT_SOLID_2_LAYER. Though, this might not achieve the results you are looking for as it doesn't do anything fancy like allowing offsets for the masking texture. You can, however, edit the texture in memory yourself before applying it or moving it to video memory.

Q: In which format are the world-filed stored of the terrain-node?
A: No world file are stored by Irrlicht. You need to create your own storage solution. (XML, Database, Flatfile)

Q: Is it possible to create such worls out of heigh/texturemaps?
A: Yes, Irrlicht supports loading heightmaps. This is shown off here: http://c.kortylak.free.fr/irrlicht/terrainv002.ZIP. However, note that this is a lightweight and unoptimized terrain renderer.
Crud, how do I do this again?
Linuxhippy
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 9:43 am

Thanks!

Post by Linuxhippy »

I again and thanks a lot for your answer!

@env-blending: I dont need any fancy stuff, I just want to create a shiny ice-effect.

@storage solution: Strange thing...
So the world must be created per API?

@heighmaps:
Hmm, doesnt this demo also use the new terrain-node? Does unoptimized just mean the way ho it loads the maps or is it complete independent from the terrain-node mentioned at the features page?
Would it be hard to make the current terrain-node heighmap compatible (if all the world-creation is done through API that should be no problem).
Btw: The link is broken :-((

Thanks a lot, good luck, lg Linuxhippy
Spidla
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 3:46 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Broken link

Post by Spidla »

try to type only http://c.kortylak.free.fr/irrlicht/ and then click on terrain0002.zip

@storage solution : you must create your own format of world file depending on type of project which you are creating I think the simpliest way how to create it is through the XML (I am using tinyXML library)

and about terrain renderer : I think the Irrlicht terrain scene node will be good but now it is uncomplete und buggy. I use Milkshape 3D to generate th terrain which I export to MS3D and I add it into my Irrlicht game like an animated mesh (I decided to do it this way because terrain texture applied by Irrlicht scene node looked very bad)
stodge
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2003 5:57 pm

Re: Broken link

Post by stodge »

Spidla wrote:try to type only http://c.kortylak.free.fr/irrlicht/ and then click on terrain0002.zip

@storage solution : you must create your own format of world file depending on type of project which you are creating I think the simpliest way how to create it is through the XML (I am using tinyXML library)

and about terrain renderer : I think the Irrlicht terrain scene node will be good but now it is uncomplete und buggy. I use Milkshape 3D to generate th terrain which I export to MS3D and I add it into my Irrlicht game like an animated mesh (I decided to do it this way because terrain texture applied by Irrlicht scene node looked very bad)
I tried the terrain0002 app, but it crashes at main.cpp:

Code: Select all

		if (device->getSceneManager()->getActiveCamera())
			return device->getSceneManager()->getActiveCamera()->OnEvent(event);
stodge
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2003 5:57 pm

Post by stodge »

If I comment out the code and run it, I get:

Could not draw triangles, too many vertices(65536), maxium is 65535.
Robomaniac
Posts: 602
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 2:03 am
Location: Pottstown, PA
Contact:

Post by Robomaniac »

The milkshape 3d format has a maximum verticy count of 65535. Just try to make you terrain less detailed, or split it up into separate pieces
The Robomaniac
Project Head / Lead Programmer
Centaur Force
stodge
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2003 5:57 pm

Post by stodge »

I don't understand; I thought the terrain was generated from a heightmap, so how is this affected by Milkshape?

Thanks
Spidla
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 3:46 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by Spidla »

No the terrain renderer has nothing to do with Milkshape I wanted to say that I am not using any terrain generator made for Irrlicht but I create a terrain in Milkshape and save it as MS3D (Milkshape`s format) which can Irrlicht read as AnimatedMesh

Someone told me about this way in other thread.
Post Reply