can't use swprintf when audiere.h is included in project

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
thesmileman
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:20 am
Location: Lubbock, TX

can't use swprintf when audiere.h is included in project

Post by thesmileman »

I have been using Irricht for about a week and already done some really neat stuff. I am working on a project and I wanted to include some audio. After including Audiere's "audiere.h" when I try to compile Dev-C++ gives me an error saying there is an invalid conversion from int to const wchar_t .the same thing happens with any of the swprintf code from the tutorials.

anyone know what is the problem?

Does audiere also have a function called swprintf?

Thanks!
saigumi
Posts: 921
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 11:31 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Post by saigumi »

I don't use swprintf's.

But if you don't find an answer here, there may be one in the actual Audiere forum.
Crud, how do I do this again?
thesmileman
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:20 am
Location: Lubbock, TX

Post by thesmileman »

could you suggest something different to use for the same purpose as swprintf?
Saalen
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 7:49 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Saalen »

obi
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 9:39 pm

Post by obi »

Maybe its a problem with the namespaces.
If you have 'using namespace ...' directives in your code, delete them and use fully quallified names (especially in .h files).
thesmileman
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:20 am
Location: Lubbock, TX

Thanks!

Post by thesmileman »

using tchar.h and the _snwprintf function worked perfectly. By the way audiere is really really really easy to use. I got the hand of it in under 10 minutes and got most of what I needed done in no time!
thesmileman
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:20 am
Location: Lubbock, TX

Post by thesmileman »

Also I do not think it was a namespace problem because I had already tried fully qualifiing the namespaces and still got the same problem.
Post Reply