CAnimatedMeshB3d.cpp: could you let me know how to use .b3d

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
godmode2k
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 1:04 pm
Location: South of Korea

CAnimatedMeshB3d.cpp: could you let me know how to use .b3d

Post by godmode2k »

CAnimatedMeshB3d.cpp: could you let me know how to use .b3d file ?

I can handle .md2 (Quake2 model).
But, B3d much better than md2.

so, could you let me know some example like below article ?
http://irrlicht.sourceforge.net/phpBB2/ ... 3d&start=0

afecelis, i couldn't download below download url.
http://afecelis.gdlib.net/Irrlicht/b3dtest.zip

regards,
godmode2k
man, at first, i was afraid, i was petrified.
but now i'm stronger than before myself.
scary? lets tryin again now.
Luke
Admin
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:55 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Luke »

B3d is pretty easy to use, you load the mesh the same as md2 or x and they animate the same as x meshes (except the frames are spread out by 100 for smoother animation)

One of the Irrlicht examples shows you how to load and animate x meshes, is the same for b3d meshes, just change the file its using to a b3d mesh.

If you want to play around with it you can get some nice b3d characters here:
http://www.psionic3d.co.uk/cgi-bin/imag ... D%20Models
godmode2k
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 1:04 pm
Location: South of Korea

Post by godmode2k »

thanks Luke,

b3d shows on screen pretty good.
but, how to handle animation ?

...->setMD2Animation( EMAT_STAND ); in .md2

My .b3d file is converted Half-Life model .mdl to .ms3d to .b3d through MilkShape 3D.
Of course with Animate .SMD file (forward, back, run, walk, ...).

like below.
( import main .smd -> import animate files -> save .ms3d -> open .ms3d -> export .b3d ; that's it. )

Q: how to handle each animate ? if using ...->setFrameLoop(, ); then converted model file above, how can i know each frame number ?
I've tried frame number which MilkShape 3D shows frame number.
But i couldn't see animation.

regards,
godmode2k
man, at first, i was afraid, i was petrified.
but now i'm stronger than before myself.
scary? lets tryin again now.
Luke
Admin
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:55 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Luke »

godmode2k:


Like I said, the frames are spread out by 100, so you will have to do something like this:


node->setFrameLoop(startframe*100, endframe*100);

node->setAnimationSpeed (FramesPerSec * 100);
godmode2k
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 1:04 pm
Location: South of Korea

Post by godmode2k »

hi Luke,

I'm sorry for my question.
I've solved already.

I had found your old article here.
http://irrlicht.sourceforge.net/phpBB2/ ... &start=129

Thanks again.

Regards,
godmode2k
man, at first, i was afraid, i was petrified.
but now i'm stronger than before myself.
scary? lets tryin again now.
Post Reply