2d images

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
Gladius_Coldhead
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 5:15 am

2d images

Post by Gladius_Coldhead »

how i use transparent color (255,0,255) in 2D images with irrlicht?
and ...i have a problem with resolution.
i make a image in photosohp, with gradient...

when i use in window mode , the image appears perfectly:

http://img72.imageshack.us/img72/5410/koldwindgj2.jpg

but...when i use in fullscreen mode, the image appears strange:


http://img296.imageshack.us/img296/9304/koldfullij7.jpg


how i reapair this???
Redemption
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:31 pm

Post by Redemption »

Check if you initialise the device with 32 bits colours.
Gladius_Coldhead
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 5:15 am

Post by Gladius_Coldhead »

yes, its 32 bits in window mode and fullscreen mode.
bitplane
Admin
Posts: 3204
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 3:45 am
Location: England
Contact:

Post by bitplane »

try driver->setTextureCreationFlag(ETCF_ALWAYS_32_BIT, true) before loading it
Submit bugs/patches to the tracker!
Need help right now? Visit the chat room
Gladius_Coldhead
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 5:15 am

Post by Gladius_Coldhead »

no, =/
dosent work =/
its just when i use in fullscreen mode :@.@
n00b
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 3:00 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Post by n00b »

check if the image size is 2^n by 2^n.
e.g 128x128, 256x256 etc.
JP
Posts: 4526
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by JP »

Also, what's the format of the image?
Image Image Image
Gladius_Coldhead
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 5:15 am

Post by Gladius_Coldhead »

im try to use bmp and jpg, but dont work =/
by the way...the original image size is 256x256
Warchief
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 10:58 am

Post by Warchief »

Uhm, i'm having the same problem with bmp 1024x1024. Totally weird.

Did u find any workaround?
trooper
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:34 pm
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by trooper »

hi Gladius_Coldhead


Is your problem with Direct3D Only.

I had the same issues, but worked fine with OpenGL

Also see this thread:
http://irrlicht.sourceforge.net/phpBB2/ ... highlight=

:wink:
You scratch my back, I'll scratch yours.
Warchief
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 10:58 am

Post by Warchief »

Indeed OpenGL works fine. On the contrary OpenGL seems to fail displaying tga with alpha channel.
Post Reply