Problem with rendering ITerrainSceneNode

You are an experienced programmer and have a problem with the engine, shaders, or advanced effects? Here you'll get answers.
No questions about C++ programming or topics which are answered in the tutorials!
Post Reply
WickedImp
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2004 10:49 am
Location: C=DE/ST=NRW/L=Blankenrode

Problem with rendering ITerrainSceneNode

Post by WickedImp »

Hi there... I got an issue with ITerrainSceneNode. But first some debug data:

using addTerrainSceneNode with a 128x128x24 uncompressed TGA as heightmap and a huge JPG as texturemap. stretchSize is (40,40) and maxHeight is 1024. I'm leaving defaultVertexBlockSize untouched, cause I dont't need it and i (yet) not exactly understand what it does... and nothing is written about it in the manual.

So this is what happens: :shock:
Image

The IrrlichtEngine seems to make 4 parts out of the heightmap for some reasons (maybe this is defaultVertexBlockSize - heightmap=128x128 / BlockSize=64x64 makes 4 parts?). I think this is not a problem. But it seems that it is moving apart from each other like continents... or even did not connect the endpoints of the 4 parts...

I think, I got confused. Maybe someone can help me out or even explain what is going on here! :?

Thx!
Caecus
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 6:33 am
Location: California, USA

Post by Caecus »

This happens to me to right now, would seem to be a bug in the terrain splitter?
niko
Site Admin
Posts: 1759
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 4:44 am
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by niko »

Hm, that's ugly. Maybe it helps by changing the heightmap size. The terrainscenenode is a alpha version anyway, so you'll might find some other bugs too.
WickedImp
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2004 10:49 am
Location: C=DE/ST=NRW/L=Blankenrode

Post by WickedImp »

First of all: Thank you both for replying to my question.

And I was testing around with it. It really seems to be a problem with the terrain splitter. But I found out if I set the defaultVertexBlockSize to the same dimension as the heightmap, it would get only one Block and no problems :)

I know that the terrain engine is alpha. Maybe it is corrected or explained in a newer version of the engine. I hope something will change with the way the texturemap is applied to heightmap. Even if the texture is splitted into parts it is always a very hughe amunt of memory used for it. So we have to wait...

Btw... another question: It is possible to 'mix' indoor and outdoor scene nodes in a way that a bsp/oct-tree is attached to the terrainscene and cutting away some triangles of it? What I mean is that I'm possible to walk through a landscape and enter a dungeon without loading an 'only-indoor'-scene. If I now attach a dungeon bsp to the terrain, then the terrain will cut directly through the entry hall :) And normally no adventurer got something to dig with :lol:

Maybe someone found a way...
Post Reply