Page 8 of 38

Posted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 5:38 am
by Brainsaw
I posted a question for this at the ODE user group yesterday (you can follow the link at http://opende.sourceforge.net and ask as well), but I didn't check the group yet.

Posted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 12:50 pm
by ulao
Thank you, hope it reviles something positive.

Posted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 1:50 pm
by Brainsaw
They just said "no one fixed it because it's easier to use a trimesh". I posted a question about the performance issue, if I get the answer that it is really slower I'll have to make sectors out of the terrain and create a lot of trimesh objects instead of a single one.

Posted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 2:47 pm
by ulao
Wow. such trouble for a simple terrain huh?

Posted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 5:24 am
by Brainsaw
I did some research yesterday, and I don't think that it's easy. I'm afraid I won't find the time to add it soon, so you should try to stick to smaller maps. I got an idea why nothing happened with your app: creating a trimesh for a terrain *really* takes a long time. But after that it works. I see it in my IrrOdePlayground example, when compiling with VC it's OK.

Posted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 12:33 pm
by ulao
You are right after a long time is works. It looks like I get stuck though. I put my character way up above. And the screen finally decides to show he is stuck in some invisible object spinning.

I guess I will unscale it for now as that seemed to work best and see how far I can get with a few other things.

Posted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 1:09 pm
by Brainsaw
I don't have your .irr examples files here in the moment (at work, you know ;) ), but from some questions on the german forum I know that obviously I have to make it clear to everyone that it is best to have all the objects of an IrrOde subtree, e.g. a body-animated mesh-geom, at position (0,0,0), except for the body of course. That way it will work, an offset for the geom and the animated mesh is imho not necessary. Maybe I should change some things in the IrrOdEdit plugin so that (0,0,0) is the dafault position when a child is added (or a node is added as child).

Posted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 1:53 pm
by ulao
Brainsaw wrote:I don't have your .irr examples files here in the moment (at work, you know ;) ), but from some questions on the german forum I know that obviously I have to make it clear to everyone that it is best to have all the objects of an IrrOde subtree, e.g. a body-animated mesh-geom, at position (0,0,0), except for the body of course. That way it will work, an offset for the geom and the animated mesh is imho not necessary. Maybe I should change some things in the IrrOdEdit plugin so that (0,0,0) is the dafault position when a child is added (or a node is added as child).
Funny I had this thought also. I check and my TriMesh is at 0,0,0 and my terrain is where it should be, is that reversed?

Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 1:17 pm
by Brainsaw
Sry, didn't quite get your question. What did you mean?

Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 2:44 pm
by ulao
sorry.

[my terrain model] - positioned at [222,222,222]
|
[trimesh] positioned at [0,0,0]

or

[my terrain model] - positioned at [[0,0,0]
|
[trimesh] positioned at 222,222,222]

Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:30 am
by Brainsaw
Np. It's the first version. The ODE result should be the same, but Irrlicht would show the terrain in another place.

Posted: Sun Jul 05, 2009 5:34 pm
by ulao
confused about something here, or I'm just missing something..


If I wanted to turn my character 90 deg, I would apply that rotation to me CIrrOdeBody right?

Based on previous conversation this is true. And if I do this the value of the CIrrOdeBody Y ( in this case ) has in fact change to 90. However my model didnt not reflect the change. Seems as though the bodys rotation was applied but not the models. I know its set up right because the physics pulls my body down (gravity) and the model follows.

I get a handle with

Code: Select all

	pManager->getPlayer()->setPhysicalBody( reinterpret_cast<CIrrOdeBody *>(pManager->getSceneManager()->getSceneNodeFromName("samus_phys_body")) );
and then I can do a setPhysicalBody()->DoSomthing.. Nothing fancy here, but my changes only effect my body, not what the body contains?

Posted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:22 am
by Brainsaw
Oh, I just took a look at the code: if you set a rotation to a body it isn't passed on to ODE. I'll fix that and do an untested upload, should be available in 10 minutes or so.

Posted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 3:43 am
by ulao
Just consider me your number one beta guy, I seem to have a telnet for using the bugged areas.. LOL..

Posted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 5:19 am
by Brainsaw
Lol ... I guess there are a number of things I didn't try with my test apps, e.g. turning bodies. I just have all animation stuff in the demo apps done by ODE, so I don't touch the objects after they're created (well ... I touch them using ODE functions). If you find further bugs just tell me :D