Different computers show different textures

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
sio2
Competition winner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 5:33 pm
Location: UK

Post by sio2 »

One more possibility: Does the machine that shows the "incorrect" image have the latest drivers? [best to go the ATI website and actually check what the latest is]

One more possibility: Which Irrlicht driver is this with? It would be nice if you could have the user choose a device at startup so all of them could be tried.
:wink:
monkeycracks
Posts: 1029
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 12:45 am
Location: Tennesee, USA
Contact:

Post by monkeycracks »

Look at the very first post. There are screenshots.

They are both 32 bit and it didn't work on 800x600 or 1024x768.
Nothing has been tampered with that I know of, if anyone's interested in seeing if it works for them then I'd be more than happy to PM you the app.

Right now I'm just working on other things until I find out what's wrong.

PS

createDevice(EDT_OPENGL, dimension2d<s32>(1024,768),32,true,true,this);
trooper
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:34 pm
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by trooper »

Hi again,

OK first question is, what do you mean it didn't work at 800x600 or 1024x768 :?: - What did it work with ??

Secondly, sorry I only got confused by your 'screenshots'
As one displays the driver detail and frame rate, and the other does not.
This would suggest you are running 2 different versions of the app.

Unless you have this as an option that is toggled on and off.

Can you take 2 windowed mode screen shots and post again :wink:

UPDATE:
A note on your createDevice
monkeycracks wrote: createDevice(EDT_OPENGL, dimension2d<s32>(1024,768),32,true,true,this);
Should be declared as:
(device, resolution, bit depth, fullscreen, scencil buffer, Vsync, eventReciever - 0)

Code: Select all

createDevice(driverType, core::dimension2d<s32>(1024, 768), 32, false, true, false, 0);
Your code above, would be setting Vsync to 'this'
You scratch my back, I'll scratch yours.
monkeycracks
Posts: 1029
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 12:45 am
Location: Tennesee, USA
Contact:

Post by monkeycracks »

I know about the device, just a typo..my bad.

One showed Framerate and Driver because I didn't edit it, theres no difference.

By it not working at either resolution i meant on his computer, the first screenshot it the one that works.
trooper
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:34 pm
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by trooper »

hhhmmm,

OK sounds wierd, I would think he has a driver problem, but surprised it can create a device if he has.

You could mail me the source and media if you like.

the_trooper_99@hotmail.com. (the_trooper_99)

PS. what does the app do? just a basic level and skybox or what.

I would also compile one of the examples, like the terrain demo, and send that to your friend, see how that works for him.

Ya never know but there is also the possibility, he played with the texture, and changed the bit depth !!
You scratch my back, I'll scratch yours.
monkeycracks
Posts: 1029
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 12:45 am
Location: Tennesee, USA
Contact:

Post by monkeycracks »

Heightmap and skybox.
I just noticed one difference, his OpenGL version is higher than mine.. but would that matter?

That's the only thing it could possibly be... I'll test it with some other people real fast.
trooper
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:34 pm
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by trooper »

could be the problem, try it with Direct3D also.

Is he using a genuine driver, or a 'tweaked' game players driver of some sort.

Yeah I would test it with someone else, and rule out a problem with your app before getting frustrated.

I would go with a problem on his machine :wink:
You scratch my back, I'll scratch yours.
monkeycracks
Posts: 1029
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 12:45 am
Location: Tennesee, USA
Contact:

Post by monkeycracks »

I updated the first post with a link with a video.

My cousin and my friend have the same problem with this.
trooper
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:34 pm
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by trooper »

hey :wink:

ok well the level seems pretty basic, and I can't really tell from the terrain or the model, but I can see the problem with the 'skybox'

could you mail the program, or put a download link somewhere, and maybe we could see whats wrong.

Did you ever try to compile the terrain demo, and send that to your friends ??
Maybe we could figure out if you just have a skybox/texture problem or other things in the world also.
You scratch my back, I'll scratch yours.
Post Reply