Page 2 of 2

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 3:11 pm
by sio2
One more possibility: Does the machine that shows the "incorrect" image have the latest drivers? [best to go the ATI website and actually check what the latest is]

One more possibility: Which Irrlicht driver is this with? It would be nice if you could have the user choose a device at startup so all of them could be tried.
:wink:

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 7:23 pm
by monkeycracks
Look at the very first post. There are screenshots.

They are both 32 bit and it didn't work on 800x600 or 1024x768.
Nothing has been tampered with that I know of, if anyone's interested in seeing if it works for them then I'd be more than happy to PM you the app.

Right now I'm just working on other things until I find out what's wrong.

PS

createDevice(EDT_OPENGL, dimension2d<s32>(1024,768),32,true,true,this);

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 10:26 pm
by trooper
Hi again,

OK first question is, what do you mean it didn't work at 800x600 or 1024x768 :?: - What did it work with ??

Secondly, sorry I only got confused by your 'screenshots'
As one displays the driver detail and frame rate, and the other does not.
This would suggest you are running 2 different versions of the app.

Unless you have this as an option that is toggled on and off.

Can you take 2 windowed mode screen shots and post again :wink:

UPDATE:
A note on your createDevice
monkeycracks wrote: createDevice(EDT_OPENGL, dimension2d<s32>(1024,768),32,true,true,this);
Should be declared as:
(device, resolution, bit depth, fullscreen, scencil buffer, Vsync, eventReciever - 0)

Code: Select all

createDevice(driverType, core::dimension2d<s32>(1024, 768), 32, false, true, false, 0);
Your code above, would be setting Vsync to 'this'

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 10:40 pm
by monkeycracks
I know about the device, just a typo..my bad.

One showed Framerate and Driver because I didn't edit it, theres no difference.

By it not working at either resolution i meant on his computer, the first screenshot it the one that works.

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 10:45 pm
by trooper
hhhmmm,

OK sounds wierd, I would think he has a driver problem, but surprised it can create a device if he has.

You could mail me the source and media if you like.

the_trooper_99@hotmail.com. (the_trooper_99)

PS. what does the app do? just a basic level and skybox or what.

I would also compile one of the examples, like the terrain demo, and send that to your friend, see how that works for him.

Ya never know but there is also the possibility, he played with the texture, and changed the bit depth !!

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 10:49 pm
by monkeycracks
Heightmap and skybox.
I just noticed one difference, his OpenGL version is higher than mine.. but would that matter?

That's the only thing it could possibly be... I'll test it with some other people real fast.

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 10:59 pm
by trooper
could be the problem, try it with Direct3D also.

Is he using a genuine driver, or a 'tweaked' game players driver of some sort.

Yeah I would test it with someone else, and rule out a problem with your app before getting frustrated.

I would go with a problem on his machine :wink:

Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 8:05 am
by monkeycracks
I updated the first post with a link with a video.

My cousin and my friend have the same problem with this.

Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:27 pm
by trooper
hey :wink:

ok well the level seems pretty basic, and I can't really tell from the terrain or the model, but I can see the problem with the 'skybox'

could you mail the program, or put a download link somewhere, and maybe we could see whats wrong.

Did you ever try to compile the terrain demo, and send that to your friends ??
Maybe we could figure out if you just have a skybox/texture problem or other things in the world also.