Page 2 of 3

Posted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 12:22 pm
by jox
Captain_Kill wrote:If you check the docs for setFOV you'll see that you actually use fractions
To be more specific, it's radians that are used (1 degree = PI/180; 360 degrees = 2*PI). To set fov to e.g. 90 degrees you can do it like this:

Code: Select all

setFOV(90 * (f32)core::GRAD_PI2);

Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 1:04 am
by Captain_Kill
No problem bal :D

jox: Radians, fractions, whatever 8) It's all maths :)

Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 2:02 am
by timmy
wow great job warui ...just tried this fix just than and makes a very nice diff :D

Posted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 5:27 am
by Asterisk Man
FOV in Irrlicht uses radians (3.1415 = 180 degrees) so all you have to do to set a 90 degree FOV is camera->setFOV(3.1415f/2.0f);

use radians!!!

Posted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 5:52 am
by Athlon_Jedi
this is how i set my fov:

cam->setFOV(3.1415f/2.0);


its a radian expression and it works perfect! :wink:

Posted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 4:37 pm
by Oz

Code: Select all

//! Constant for PI.
const f32 PI				= 3.14159f;
You could put PI/2 if you wanted. I think 1.57 is probably right?

Posted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 4:39 pm
by Oz
Oh I mean for you. The default it PI/3.5 apparently. Whichever suits you.

Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 7:37 pm
by SParkO
Darklance wrote:That certainly sounds useful....can you provide a compiled dll/lib of this fix? I'm not sure how to compile them myself.
Yes, this would be very helpful to me as well.

Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2004 4:35 am
by muska
Which functions cause the mouse to grab? And how can I stop the 360 degree rotation of the model, there seems to be a fixed point that it rotates around. I have just started with this engine so I am not completely familiar with the features.

Posted: Sat Oct 09, 2004 3:32 am
by TheRLG
:D

Re: how????

Posted: Sat Oct 09, 2004 8:14 am
by bal
RabidLockerGnome wrote:how do i change the dll? i dont have linux or anything like that.
There is a "source" directory in your Irrlicht SDK where you find the code for the complete engine. Open the project, edit the files and then compile, you should get a .dll-file and a .lib-file :).

Posted: Sun Oct 10, 2004 12:13 am
by TheRLG
thx

ahh

Posted: Mon Oct 11, 2004 10:17 pm
by TheRLG
8) this is so schweeeet awesome job!

Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2004 4:08 am
by Guest
anyone can help with already compiled dll?

Posted: Tue Dec 07, 2004 7:36 am
by Guest
I was getting the same error, but then I added /jpeglib to the include path and also /zlib. Probably wrong, but I had no idea what else to do. At least now I'm getting linker errors.

Does anyone else have this problem? I'd really like to recompile the source with this camera fix in there.