IrrPhysx 0.2 - Nvidia Physx 2.8.1 wrapper

Announce new projects or updates of Irrlicht Engine related tools, games, and applications.
Also check the Wiki
Dark_Kilauea
Posts: 368
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 1:43 am
Location: The Middle of Nowhere

Post by Dark_Kilauea »

Make sure you are running msvc 2008 or recompile IrrPhysX with your compiler.
rogerborg wrote:Every time someone learns to use a debugger, an angel gets their wings.
3DModelerMan
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:42 pm

ummm

Post by 3DModelerMan »

The heightfield example won't run for me. Does that mean it probably won't in my game? Though you did seem to fix the cloth example crashing.
That would be illogical captain...

My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
JP
Posts: 4526
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by JP »

That's weird modelerman... but similar to the apparent problem with the game example for a lot of people... when the heightmap was removed it worked fine.. there must be something wrong with the heightmap code on certain systems... can't think what though... :s
Image Image Image
3DModelerMan
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:42 pm

ohhh

Post by 3DModelerMan »

I also got linker errors trying to set up IrrPhysx. Do I need to set up the NVidia PhysX SDK?
That would be illogical captain...

My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
JP
Posts: 4526
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by JP »

Of course, you need to download 2.8.1 and also install the Physx system software. This is all explained in the first post with handy links provided!
Image Image Image
3DModelerMan
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:42 pm

Box object

Post by 3DModelerMan »

Is their a way to create a box collision object from an Irrlicht scene node?
Create box object doesn't seem to let you pass a scene node.
That would be illogical captain...

My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
Dark_Kilauea
Posts: 368
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 1:43 am
Location: The Middle of Nowhere

Post by Dark_Kilauea »

uh.... just pass in the dimensions of the scenenode's bounding box.
rogerborg wrote:Every time someone learns to use a debugger, an angel gets their wings.
JP
Posts: 4526
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by JP »

Come on 3dmodman... look at the examples, it's all shown for you there, i thought you had learned this by now!
Image Image Image
3DModelerMan
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:42 pm

....

Post by 3DModelerMan »

Whoops :oops: . I've never used a physics engine that actually worked before. I looked throught the API and kinda got the way it worked mixed up, I'll loo at the examples for everything I can.
That would be illogical captain...

My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
3DModelerMan
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:42 pm

force?

Post by 3DModelerMan »

I can't find anything like an addForce function in the docs for IrrPhysx.
Is their a way to do this?
That would be illogical captain...

My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
JP
Posts: 4526
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by JP »

I did look at putting in an addForce function but wasn't happy with the results of it..

Something you may be able to use is setLinearVelocity which will make the object move in the specified direction.
Image Image Image
Dark_Kilauea
Posts: 368
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 1:43 am
Location: The Middle of Nowhere

Post by Dark_Kilauea »

You can always cast an IPhysXObject to a CPhysXObject and gain access to the PhysX actor, thus using the physics API to manipulate the object, instead of relying on the wrapper to do it. However, before you do that, I'd suggest you keep the PhysX API doc in hand and take a look at the internals of the wrapper to make sure you don't step on its toes.
rogerborg wrote:Every time someone learns to use a debugger, an angel gets their wings.
3DModelerMan
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:42 pm

how though?

Post by 3DModelerMan »

What I want to do is make my character jump with an add force command. But I think the solution Dark_Kilauea had is somewhat complicated for me.
That would be illogical captain...

My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
JP
Posts: 4526
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by JP »

Dark's suggestion isn't particularly hard... you'll just probably need to add some extra Physx includes and such to your code so that it'll compile and then you'll have to look at the Physx documentation for how to apply forces to Physx Actors.

Incidentally I'm working on getting a Irrlicht 1.5 compatible IrrPhysx released... getting some weird crashes in the CRT with nvoglnt.dll in a lot of cases though which is rather weird... might need to fiddle my drivers a bit...
Image Image Image
whugang
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 2:30 pm

I could not even compiled

Post by whugang »

The IrrPhys was really wonderful as to me.

But when downloading the IrrPhys SDK, I failed.

The package always lost some files.

Can someone who would like to share the SDK with me?

whugang@gmail.com Thanks.
Post Reply