Page 17 of 38

Posted: Sat May 22, 2010 6:03 pm
by Brainsaw
Tell me if you have something ready for download. I think I'll add a "projects using IrrOde" list to IrrOde's homepage (would currently be a short list - I only know of my Stunt Marble Racers ;) )

Posted: Wed May 26, 2010 5:47 am
by Brainsaw
This time it's a little update. I modified the IrrOdeCar demo, the name of which is now (again) closer to what it is. I added 2 new cars with suspension, one with a rigid axle (use the "Select Car" button), and one with independent wheel suspension for all four wheels (use the "complex car"). The already known car is still available using the "Select Simple Car" button.

I created a new model for the cars (with some varying textures) which shows that I suck as a 3d artist, but that's not the intention of the demo.

Posted: Wed May 26, 2010 11:28 pm
by ulao
@Darkcoder: I fixed the bug. The problem was located in CIrrOdeGeomHeightfield::removeFromPhysics.
_WOW its fixed ;) Maybe its time to dust off my project again...

Posted: Sat May 29, 2010 7:51 am
by Brainsaw
Fixed a nasty little bug: the axes of joints attached to a body with a rotation that is not equal to (0,0,0) are now correct. I found this error when I added the additional cars to the IrrOdeCar demo. Now those are facing different directions, and they all work.

wtf

Posted: Sun May 30, 2010 10:15 am
by Melsiu
Hi, I have a little question about "void CIrrOdeGeomTrimesh::initPhysics()" function from CIrrOdeGeomTrimesh.cpp

Code: Select all

    if (m_fMass) {
      m_pOdeDevice->massSetZero(m_iMass);
      vector3df vSize=pNode->getBoundingBox().getExtent();
      //dMassSetTrimeshTotal(&m_cMass,m_fMass,m_iGeomId);
      //dMassTranslate(&m_cMass,vSize.X/2,vSize.Y/2,vSize.Z/2);

      m_pOdeDevice->massSetSphereTotal(m_iMass,m_fMass,(vSize.X+vSize.Y+vSize.Z)/3);
      m_pBody->addMass(m_iMass);
    }
Can anyone tell me why the trimesh mass is set trough the "massSetSphereTotal" ?

Shouldnt dMassSetTrimeshTotal be used instead??

Posted: Mon May 31, 2010 5:48 am
by Brainsaw
Well ... I have been trying around a lot with the dMassSetTrimeshTotal function, and I never got it working, so I decided to use another method to set the object's mass, and I picked massSetSphereTotal. This way the mass is distributed around the origin of the object in an even way. Maybe I should try the actual Trimesh method again, but I'm afraid this would break my dynamic trimesh bodies.

Posted: Mon May 31, 2010 11:19 am
by netpipe
if you want i'de be willing to host the svn repository, its much needed.

Posted: Mon May 31, 2010 1:37 pm
by Brainsaw
OK, I promise I'll start a repository on sourceforge if it's wanted. I'll have to see when I find the time to do that though.

A little update: I enhanced my IrrConfigController code snipped (http://irrlicht.sourceforge.net/phpBB2/ ... hp?t=34584) for the IrrOdeCar demo and uploaded a new version.

Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 5:46 am
by Brainsaw
OK, I started a project on sourceforge the day before yesterday and finished uploading and updating all files yesterday (was not that easy, messed up the first checkins ;) ).

You can find IrrOde's sourceforge project on http://irrode.sourceforge.net/ (SVN: http://sourceforge.net/projects/irrode/develop).

Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 9:15 am
by netpipe
many thanks :)

Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:28 am
by Zurzaza
Darkcoder wrote:Awesome, my game now works perfectly! So I no longer have any excuses to procrastinate :evil: , I'll let you know when I release my game. I've rewritten this so many times and gone through so many physics engines, so it's a huge relief to know there are no issues that stand in my way(until I find them)!
Hey dark coder...can i give you a question?
Which kind of map do you use in your game? .3ds, .pk3 or what else? I need to know that because i'm going to break my mind in a collision problem into my game...

@Brainsaw: I've updated the vs2005 at the same address (http://stefano.pierotofy.it/libirrode_vs2005.zip)
Edit: I found (maybe) a bug. You define the function (of a worldnode) setERP & setCFM...but this will get in a linker error because you didn't write the function code (I compiled the source in a lib file and the linker give me an error explaining that the compiler can't find the function)...why?

Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 12:52 pm
by Darkcoder
Zurzaza wrote:
Darkcoder wrote:Awesome, my game now works perfectly! So I no longer have any excuses to procrastinate :evil: , I'll let you know when I release my game. I've rewritten this so many times and gone through so many physics engines, so it's a huge relief to know there are no issues that stand in my way(until I find them)!
Hey dark coder...can i give you a question?
Which kind of map do you use in your game? .3ds, .pk3 or what else? I need to know that because i'm going to break my mind in a collision problem into my game...
I use .x .

Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 4:21 pm
by Zurzaza
Darkcoder wrote:I use .x .
Ah ok...Please, Can you try load a .pk3 map and watch what happens please? I think that the irrode wrapper has a little bug loading that kind of map...

Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 1:17 am
by Darkcoder
Zurzaza wrote:
Darkcoder wrote:I use .x .
Ah ok...Please, Can you try load a .pk3 map and watch what happens please? I think that the irrode wrapper has a little bug loading that kind of map...
My modelling program can't export them.

Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 5:47 am
by Brainsaw
Zurzaza wrote: @Brainsaw: I've updated the vs2005 at the same address (http://stefano.pierotofy.it/libirrode_vs2005.zip)
Edit: I found (maybe) a bug. You define the function (of a worldnode) setERP & setCFM...but this will get in a linker error because you didn't write the function code (I compiled the source in a lib file and the linker give me an error explaining that the compiler can't find the function)...why?
I thoght I had included all of that ... I'll check that as soon as I find time to do so. I'll add the updated VC2005 project/lib as well.
Zurzaza wrote: Ah ok...Please, Can you try load a .pk3 map and watch what happens please? I think that the irrode wrapper has a little bug loading that kind of map...
Can you provide a test .pk3 so I can see where the problem comes from?