Page 3 of 8

Posted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 9:51 am
by hybrid
No, it's an edit box and a window, but still some strong hint :wink:

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:47 pm
by Cleves
1.4 seems to have screwed some stuff.
I'm getting this:
1>------ Build started: Project: Old West, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
1>Compiling...
1>Main.cpp
1>c:\documents and settings\cleves\my documents\visual studio 2005\projects\old west\old west\main.cpp(156) : error C2259: 'irr::gui::CImageGUISkin' : cannot instantiate abstract class
1> due to following members:
1> 'irr::video::SColor irr::gui::IGUISkin::getColor(irr::gui::EGUI_DEFAULT_COLOR) const' : is abstract
1> c:\program files\irrlicht\irrlicht-1.4\include\iguiskin.h(332) : see declaration of 'irr::gui::IGUISkin::getColor'
1> 'irr::s32 irr::gui::IGUISkin::getSize(irr::gui::EGUI_DEFAULT_SIZE) const' : is abstract
1> c:\program files\irrlicht\irrlicht-1.4\include\iguiskin.h(338) : see declaration of 'irr::gui::IGUISkin::getSize'
1> 'const wchar_t *irr::gui::IGUISkin::getDefaultText(irr::gui::EGUI_DEFAULT_TEXT) const' : is abstract
1> c:\program files\irrlicht\irrlicht-1.4\include\iguiskin.h(343) : see declaration of 'irr::gui::IGUISkin::getDefaultText'
1> 'irr::gui::IGUIFont *irr::gui::IGUISkin::getFont(irr::gui::EGUI_DEFAULT_FONT) const' : is abstract
1> c:\program files\irrlicht\irrlicht-1.4\include\iguiskin.h(354) : see declaration of 'irr::gui::IGUISkin::getFont'
1> 'irr::gui::IGUISpriteBank *irr::gui::IGUISkin::getSpriteBank(void) const' : is abstract
1> c:\program files\irrlicht\irrlicht-1.4\include\iguiskin.h(360) : see declaration of 'irr::gui::IGUISkin::getSpriteBank'
1> 'irr::u32 irr::gui::IGUISkin::getIcon(irr::gui::EGUI_DEFAULT_ICON) const' : is abstract
1> c:\program files\irrlicht\irrlicht-1.4\include\iguiskin.h(367) : see declaration of 'irr::gui::IGUISkin::getIcon'
1> 'void irr::gui::IGUISkin::draw2DRectangle(irr::gui::IGUIElement *,const irr::video::SColor &,const irr::core::rect<T> &,const irr::core::rect<T> *)' : is abstract
1> with
1> [
1> T=irr::s32
1> ]
1> c:\program files\irrlicht\irrlicht-1.4\include\iguiskin.h(503) : see declaration of 'irr::gui::IGUISkin::draw2DRectangle'
Any idea how to fix this?

Thanks.

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 4:07 pm
by hybrid
Yes, you have to change several methods to adjust to the new method signatures. Many methods are const now, or use const parameters. Moreover, many s32 were changed to u32 in case the negative numbers did not make sense.

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 9:57 pm
by Cleves
Thanks. I hope an updated version of this lib will come cause I'm not sure how to fix it all.

Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2007 11:08 am
by Klasker
Updated to work with Irrlicht 1.4. Download.

Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:03 pm
by TheMiss
Thanks for quick update!

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 7:50 am
by Cleves
Thanks a lot mate. :P

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 10:37 am
by Virion
Wow that was quick. :P

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 2:36 pm
by Namek Kural
It's cool but the demo application looks like that for me:
Image

What's the problem? I didn't change the code that's exactly the application that comes with the skin for irrlicht 1.4 :(

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 2:43 pm
by joshcryer
Namek Kural wrote:It's cool but the demo application looks like that for me:
Image

What's the problem? I didn't change the code that's exactly the application that comes with the skin for irrlicht 1.4 :(
Same here.

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 8:21 am
by BlindSide
What video cards do you guys have? As this happens to me on my ATI 200M. I think it has screwy non-power-of-two support.

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 1:26 pm
by Namek Kural
As the screenshot tells I have a GeForce FX 5700 from Leadtek

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:05 pm
by joshcryer
I use a Radeon Mobility 9000/9100.

Posted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 11:45 pm
by SwitchCase
I think your right BlindSide... I have the same problem. My video card is an old crappy geforce mx440 and doesnt support npot.

Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 10:57 am
by Klasker
I thought Irrlicht would resize npot textures if the video card does not support it. But does that affect how the coordinates in draw2DImage are placed? It looks like that's the problem.