Tumle v1.4 irrlicht/newton
-
- Posts: 914
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 12:43 pm
- Location: South Africa
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 1691
- Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:42 pm
uhhhhhh
No but the code execution would never hit the breakpoint on the line right after I added it.
That would be illogical captain...
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
Same
Yah, same thing here.
EDIT
I just tested getting rid of the physics world, and the game starts fine. Yet seen as how the world isn't a physics world anymore, my physics cube just falls through it, which isn't really helpful. So because of this, I'm definitely guessing it's because of the .3ds world. Unless there is a fix, is there any way I can easily convert .3ds to .bsp or is there a .bsp editor that I could use?
EDIT
Ok, now its just singled down to when you get the mesh for collision. This code piece works fine:
But this does the lag-and-close:
And so does this:
So is it just a problem with getting the collision points or something for the .3ds?
EDIT
I just tested getting rid of the physics world, and the game starts fine. Yet seen as how the world isn't a physics world anymore, my physics cube just falls through it, which isn't really helpful. So because of this, I'm definitely guessing it's because of the .3ds world. Unless there is a fix, is there any way I can easily convert .3ds to .bsp or is there a .bsp editor that I could use?
EDIT
Ok, now its just singled down to when you get the mesh for collision. This code piece works fine:
Code: Select all
IPhysicsNode* physlevel = pmgr->addPhysicsLevelNode(levelNode)
Code: Select all
IPhysicsNode* physlevel = pmgr->addPhysicsLevelNode(levelNode, levelMesh->getMesh(0));
Code: Select all
IPhysicsNode* physlevel = pmgr->addPhysicsLevelNode(levelNode, levelMesh);
So is it just a problem with getting the collision points or something for the .3ds?
-
- Posts: 914
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 12:43 pm
- Location: South Africa
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 914
- Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 12:43 pm
- Location: South Africa
- Contact:
Yea, while i was working on the one project (in my sig) i tweaked this library quite a bit, then i merged it over to one of the random bunches of sillyness that is newton... i have 4 folders each with a different newton SDK.
So im going to get the "latest" one, and im going to make it work and stuff with that and ill state clearly which version. 96% of all errors here are from the wrong newton version and stuff.
can you try with an OBJ format? or any other format?
So im going to get the "latest" one, and im going to make it work and stuff with that and ill state clearly which version. 96% of all errors here are from the wrong newton version and stuff.
can you try with an OBJ format? or any other format?