Page 7 of 11

Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 12:00 am
by Acki
Hmmm, I know this is a realy dump question to you, but are you sure you set up the project correctly for Newton (includes and lib) and do you really use the correct Newton dll ???

In other cases I don't know what this causes !?!?! :shock:
I also did not change even a single character of the code and just compiled and ran it with no problems...

Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 12:41 am
by belfegor
Hmmm, I know this is a realy dump question to you, but are you sure you set up the project correctly for Newton (includes and lib) and do you really use the correct Newton dll ???
Ofcourse.
I am using friends PC for net.When i come back next time ill post
proper picture of the problem (its hard for me to explain this in english).
Or even better ill solve it.
Thanks for your patience.

Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 1:49 pm
by belfegor
I found that there wasn't :

#pragma comment(lib, "Irrlicht.lib");
#pragma comment(lib, "Newtont.lib");

that was the problem.Now i got another question for you:
In your ragdoll demo you are assagning sizes of the bones, my question
is can it be in some automated way for example to find bounding boxes
of bones it self ( + some values for model to not penetrate other geometries)
to use as sizes?How do i now in your array witch index number is for witch
bone?Could this be also coded to be automated(i mean you) please?
Even if it is in known number of bones.

sorry for such a noobish question but it would be great
if you could do that.

Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 2:18 pm
by Acki
Ahhh, as I thought, you didn't link to the libs... :lol:
Well, seriously, maybe I should add this pragmas to the codes (GCC doesn't care about them, just ignoring them)...

Now, for your questions:
to get the sizes automatically doesn't work, because the mesh is simply a single mesh with one bounding box and joints don't have bbs...

to know what index is for what bone is another problem...
the only way would be to load the bone names when loading the mesh...
than you can compare/check this names...
but this can't be done in the mesh itself, it has to be done within the mesh loader (it's a missing feature of the loaders)...
If I have a little bit of time, I'll have a look for this, but I can't promise you if and when I can do this, sorry...

Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 2:41 pm
by belfegor
Put it in your TODO list (not mean to push you or something i realy
apreciate your work and time).
Just an idea, if we have fixed number of bones (i think it would be easier to
solve this), the array get them always in same order (right?) then we will always know what index is for what bone, this is good for start (if iam
not wrong).

Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:24 pm
by Acki
A fixed number of bones would not be good, because meshes can have several numbers of bones...

For example a human model need a minimum of 10 bones (14 with hands and feets) - 1 for body (root), 1 for head, 2 for shoulders, 2 for elbows, 2 for upper legs and 2 for lower legs...
and a spider needs a minimum of 18 bones - 1 for body (root), 1 for head and 8 * 2 for legs (and a spider leg has usually 3 bones)

But yes, the order is always the same !!!
They are always in the order you created them, starting with the root bone...
So if you know in what order the bones are created, you have no problems to know what bone belongs to what body part...

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 3:21 pm
by Acki
Hi,
I just added a new scene node, the ILensFlareSceneNode !!!
This node is based on the LensFlareSceneNode by Paulo Oliveira (http://br.geocities.com/paulo_cmv/), many thanks to him !!! ;)

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 7:49 pm
by dawasw
As always pro.

I use your extended Irrlicht for a long time and it never got me down.

Very good work Acki!

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 12:19 am
by Acki
Ahhhh, that tastes like honey !!! :D

Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:26 pm
by Acki
I now have a new website !!!
Well, right now I just copied my website to a new url... ;)

http://abusoft.g0dsoft.com

Probably now I'll have to spend some time for redesigning my new page... :roll:
So it could change it's design drastically from hour to hour... :lol:

A new extension is also in progress (surprise, surprise) !!! 8)

cu

Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:17 am
by AussieMike
Hi Acki,

I would like to compile Irrlicht with support for DirectX and your extensions also look nice.

When I tried to use your irrExtensions (just downloaded from your site) I got an error saying "Unknown Irrlicht version !!!".

What I did was.......

I went to http://abusoft.g0dsoft.com to download irrExtensions.

I installed the directX9 devpak from Spintz's website.
http://irrlicht.spintz.com/downloads/DirectX9.DevPak

Copied the newest version of Irrlicht (1.2 not modified) to C:\Dev-Cpp\Projects\ directory and moved the 'includes' folder into the 'source' folder (as irrExtensions requests).

Then I add "C:\Dev-Cpp\Projects\Irrlicht\source\Irrlicht\" as the 'Irrlicht project folder' (by locating the Irrlicht.dev file) and tried to create extensions and I get the above error (regardless of any extensions added).

Please advise.

Posted: Tue Dec 26, 2006 7:19 pm
by Acki
Hi,
I just released the new version !!!

Now there is an AVIPlayer !!!
For sound read the help file, please !!!

I also extended the IGUIListBox and IGUIComboBox !!!
You can now remove an item by using removeItem(s32 id) !!!

Posted: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:15 pm
by vitek
You can now remove an item by using removeItem(s32 id) !!!
I hope you aren't just erasing the item at the index specified by id. If you are, you are throwing off all of the indexes for the items that were previously returned to the user for identifying what the user has selected.

Posted: Tue Dec 26, 2006 10:49 pm
by Acki
How should it be done else ????
Every list box in all sdks and programming languages I saw (for example VB and FLTK) are doing it this way !!!
If you delete for example the 3rd element all following element ids decrease by 1, so 4 becomes 3, 5 becomes 4, and so on...
I never saw a list box that does it in an other way, did you !?!?! ;)

Posted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 12:54 am
by AussieMike
I don't get it... is nobody else getting the same error?

"Unknown Irrlicht Version !!!"

(see above)