Terrain maps and collision detection

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
Raven_coda

Terrain maps and collision detection

Post by Raven_coda »

I'm having trouble using the collision detection work on terrain maps. It seems I fall through every time. I've looked at the tutorials and thought I setup it up correctly but I guess not. I think a more precise example would be all I need. I don't think anyone wants to read my code so maybe somebody could just show what code I'd have to add to the terrain map example to make it collision detect with the camera. :roll: Thanks in advance for the help.
Saku
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 8:48 am
Location: Denmark

Post by Saku »

Your problems might very well be caused by a known bug in the new version 0.14.0.
There are some problems with terrainnodes which is further explained in the bug forum.
Try running your code on the version 0.12.0 irrlicht.
Call me Wice, Miami Wice!
bitplane
Admin
Posts: 3204
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 3:45 am
Location: England
Contact:

Post by bitplane »

I think the collision sphere falls through the triangles in the terrain if its too big, but this code is much faster than using collision detection on the mesh-
http://irrlicht.sourceforge.net/phpBB2/ ... hp?p=63079
Submit bugs/patches to the tracker!
Need help right now? Visit the chat room
bearSoft
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 9:55 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by bearSoft »

Code: Select all

I think the collision sphere falls through the triangles in the terrain if its too big
When i started with the first irr terrainnode i had this 'fall through' behavior. I came to the conclusion that if i scaled the terrain mesh, then i would have this problem..
I dont know if thats the whole story?

In that referenced adv-snippet there is xml-load intermingled in the code..
eg
getPixel((s32)XMLimportXpos,(s32)XMLimportYpos)
is it imposible to use this without that xml stuf..
(i'm definately not in adv. forum at this moment in time.. xml is not an needed option right now)
Regards.
Tech: win98se| 320mb ram| abitbe6| 433mhzceleron| atiRadeon7000.64mb| soundblaster125| dx9.0b | devCPP | IRR 0.12.0 |
bitplane
Admin
Posts: 3204
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 3:45 am
Location: England
Contact:

Post by bitplane »

if you read it closely, you'll find there's no xml code whatsoever included in that snippet ;)
(XMLimportXpos and XMLimportYpos are just variables)
Submit bugs/patches to the tracker!
Need help right now? Visit the chat room
Post Reply