Bug in draw3DBox() ?

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
eax
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 12:49 pm
Location: Switzerland::Bern

Bug in draw3DBox() ?

Post by eax »

The follwing code:

Code: Select all

vector3d<f32> vMax( 1.0f, 1.0f, 1.0f );
vector3d<f32> vMin( -1.0f, -1.0f, -1.0f );

aabbox3d<f32> myBox( vMin, vMax );

while( true && pIrrDevice->run() && driver)
{
...
driver->draw3DBox( myBox, SColor(255,100,100,100), 1.0f );
...
}

Results in:

Image

Is there something wrong in my code or is this a bug. Exists a patch allready or do I have to fix it myself?

thx
Visit Project|Aqua Homepage
keless
Posts: 805
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

Post by keless »

are you using the SOFTWARE rendering device? it does not do 3D properly
a screen cap is worth 0x100000 DWORDS
eax
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 12:49 pm
Location: Switzerland::Bern

Post by eax »

No. Same problem on all 3 devices. I will wirte a patch (at least for DX).
Visit Project|Aqua Homepage
eax
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 12:49 pm
Location: Switzerland::Bern

Post by eax »

It works if you set the last param (thickness) to 0.0f.

But, thickness > 0.0f looks still buggy to me... ;)

I don't see any sense in this param... does anybody really use it?
Visit Project|Aqua Homepage
Post Reply