poly limit

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
Death Fog Entertainment
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:49 am
Location: Ploiesti, Romania

poly limit

Post by Death Fog Entertainment »

does anybody know if i can remove the polygon limit in irrlicht?

i tried to load a 100.000 polygon mesh in irrlicht and it says that it can't draw more than 2^16 polys...

can the limit be removed?
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

Simplest would be to search the forums (e.g. for the error message printed). If that does not help you should search for 32bit patch or Irrspintz. If that still does not help then no, cannot be removed.
hellbound
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 7:39 am

Post by hellbound »

umm... question:

i believe that the 16 bit limit is applied only to independent objects... so that would mean that if i load 2 meshes into irrlicht, each with 65535 polys, they would render correctly, right?
JPulham
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 12:06 pm

Post by JPulham »

right... the limit comes from the fact that 16 bit integers are used for the vertex indexing/referancing. This was discussed a few weeks ago. All you have to do is replace the 16 bit int with a 32 bit one. (search in the beginners help forum) that gives you about 4 billion ( I think) and that should do you until their bringing out 128 and 256 bit processors running on quantum particles and super conductors :P
Basically, if you can't load a model with 32 bit you can't play your game without the latest super computer :D
pushpork
hellbound
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 7:39 am

Post by hellbound »

umm... isn't that the gpu's problem - with the type of mesh?

i mean i have a geforcefx5200 @ 128 mb... and it runs at 128 bits...
that means that a model can have a max if 2^128 polys, right?
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

No, the 128bit is the memory bus width and has nothing to do with numbers here. It's just double amount of data travelling across the memory bus compared to 64bit cards. There would be no use in using 128bit indices. The 16bit index limitation is a pure software problem.
hellbound
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 7:39 am

Post by hellbound »

btw...

does irrlicht support hdr or bloom filters?
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

Yes, but not built in. Search the project forum for an implementation.
Post Reply