Page 1 of 1

Quake 3 Map wont work

Posted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 1:39 pm
by wittm
I tried the tutorial on loading a Quake 3 Map, and could never get it to work. I got the map working in the "Examples" folder that comes with Irrlicht, and it worked with the default one, the one that irrlicht comes with, and i only changed one line of code, but it refuses to work, all I get is a purple screen instead of the level.

From:

Code: Select all

device->getFileSystem()->addZipFileArchive("../../media/map-20kdm2.pk3");
To:

Code: Select all

device->getFileSystem()->addZipFileArchive("E:\Quake 3 Maps\Raw\agty2");
I can see that there is a difference from the slashes, could someone help me? :?:

Posted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 1:48 pm
by Guest
One thing I notice stright away is that you haven't added a file extension.

"E:\Quake 3 Maps\Raw\agty2.pk3"

Posted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 4:03 pm
by exal
Don't know about slashes but normally you need to escape it with \\ to get it to work but the file system might handle that in Irrlicht.

Posted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 7:10 pm
by Mercior
Your \ slashes are cancelling the characters after them! It is trying to load "E:uake 3 Mapsawgty2". Use / or a double \\ if you must ;)