Page 1 of 1

Level editor creating different nodes

Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:59 pm
by goutbouyo
Hi !!!
I'm actually using BSP map created with GTKRadiant but I would like to change.
In fact, I would like to create a level with different node (1 node for the world, one for a door, one for an object ...).
In Blender I can create different mesh but I don't know what file format to use next (and Blender is hard to use for me ... compare to GTKRadiant ...).

So what level editor support this please ???

Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:44 pm
by Midnight
the answer is none.

doors, players, animated objects are all scene nodes not maps.

thats why it's called a map editor not a modeler.

if you use blender then there is video tutorials in the how to section of the forum that might help with exporting and many other threads on the subject.

have a nice day.

Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 6:31 pm
by goutbouyo
I'm not sure you have understood my problem.
I GTKRadiant, when I create a map(BSP), in my Irrlicht game it's interpreted like a big node.
But I want a map format which can separate the parts of the my in node(1 node for the map general geometry, 1 node by door, etc ...).

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 1:19 pm
by drarem
Try saving the map as a .map file and browse it in wordpad - it is a simple text file which you can parse thru the file, to find the objects required - I have a function which can do it easily and if you need help with it, PM me.

Also, you can add 'keys' using GTKRadiant via the 'n' command to bring up properties of the object selected. Type in the name of the key and a value and hit the enter key, it creates a new key with that value. Save it and it will be listed in the .map file.


My main question(s) are: can you load a bsp only file or do you need the PK3 file too, which I assume is a zip file which holds the models/paths/etc..? I don't see an option in GTKRadiant to save or export to PK3, only build a .bsp.


Thanks.

Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 2:51 pm
by BlindSide
You can try creating the basic level mesh and texturing it then importing into IrrEdit and insert all the doors, lights and lightmap it. You can edit the names of the individual nodes in IrrEdit. Afterwards you load the scene and return a pointer to the nodes using "smgr->getSceneNodeFromName(L"node");".

Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:02 pm
by JPulham
If you felt up for a challenge you could put the irr file in a zip file (and call it something else like data.lvl :twisted: :roll: )
then use an xml file called 'nodes.xml' or something to store node deatils.

Code: Select all

//open and closed could be animation frames or even rotations - speed - FPS type thing
<door name="MyStaticMesh" open="85" closed="0" speed="5"></door>

Posted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 3:41 am
by Midnight
drarem wrote:Try saving the map as a .map file and browse it in wordpad - it is a simple text file which you can parse thru the file, to find the objects required - I have a function which can do it easily and if you need help with it, PM me.

Also, you can add 'keys' using GTKRadiant via the 'n' command to bring up properties of the object selected. Type in the name of the key and a value and hit the enter key, it creates a new key with that value. Save it and it will be listed in the .map file.


My main question(s) are: can you load a bsp only file or do you need the PK3 file too, which I assume is a zip file which holds the models/paths/etc..? I don't see an option in GTKRadiant to save or export to PK3, only build a .bsp.


Thanks.
a pk3 is a .zip 'ed BSP renamed to .pk3

a .map is a map file minus the BSP tree (I assume BSP is used to catalog map elements easily like "doors" and poop)

that is considering memory serves me I haven't touched GTK in several years now.

in rtcw textures and sounds for mods could be added sequentially via numbers... models1.pk3 adding models2.pk3 was like an extention of 1 and all textures and junk were loaded... considering you could code rtcw you could have made it load a single texture, sound, map...this is where irrlicht stands.

use a resource cache

Posted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:49 pm
by Athlon_Jedi
something else you may consider is to make a resource cache for your application , precache all the stuff you want to work with , and use a pointer system to access it directly or with a game manager impliementation, ( this is also industry standard and will help you learn to be more object orented in your coding )

going the cache route though would take i bit of patents as i dont recall if anyone here has currently attempted this with the engine yet or not ( currently on my todo list :P )

but i am sure once i get my resource cache code working and tested ill post it in the how to section.

i currently completed a skills management class and am testing and adding stuff to it to make it acculy useful for useing the engine for mmorpg type games.