Problem on animation (MD2)

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
DanyATK
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2004 8:40 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Problem on animation (MD2)

Post by DanyATK »

Hi, this, is my first topic in this forum.
First of all, excuse me all if i don't speak english very well (I'm italian ;) ) thx :)

I use irrlicht (it's a fantastic engine) for my projetc (an FPS) but i've a problem whit function:

Code: Select all

node->setFrameLoop(0, 63);
I've a MD2 model whit 63 frames and I should see only first 41 frames (0,41)... but... if I write (0, 41), the frames aren't correctly displayed O_o

If I write for example (0,310), only some of frames (I think...) are displayed...

Why? How I can resolve the problem?
Thanks :)
Last edited by DanyATK on Tue Mar 23, 2004 5:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Isiahil

Post by Isiahil »

Try deleting the space between the comma and 63.

Other than that check the frames on the models and make sure they are right.
DanyATK
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2004 8:40 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by DanyATK »

Isiahil wrote:Try deleting the space between the comma and 63.
???

I've checked the fame number and... they are right...
The best italian GM related site
www.gamemaker.it
Mercior
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 1:53 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Mercior »

When setting frame numbers for MD2 in irrlicht, the original frame numbers are multiplied by 8.

use:

Code: Select all

node->setFrameLoop(0, 63*8); 
DanyATK
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2004 8:40 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by DanyATK »

Thx mercior :wink:
Ok, now the code work perfectly :D
The best italian GM related site
www.gamemaker.it
Domarius
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 9:51 am
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Post by Domarius »

Mercior wrote:When setting frame numbers for MD2 in irrlicht, the original frame numbers are multiplied by 8.

use:

Code: Select all

node->setFrameLoop(0, 63*8); 
Why is that? Is it in the documentation?
(Glad I saw this thread. Thanks Mercior.)
Post Reply