Page 1 of 1

one scenemanager for multiple devices

Posted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 5:30 pm
by sebi707
is it possible to use one scenemanager for multiple devices? or maybe its possible to clone a scenemanager or something like this?

Re: one scenemanager for multiple devices

Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 8:12 pm
by miha
sebi707 wrote:is it possible to use one scenemanager for multiple devices? or maybe its possible to clone a scenemanager or something like this?
First i would ask if multiple devices are possible.
Say what exactly you are trying to accomplish,and we might help.

Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 8:59 pm
by BlindSide
sebi are you trying to have multiple windows? Maybe you can use a RTT texture for this?

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:39 pm
by sebi707
yes i want to use multiple windows for a MDI application and later it should look like this. and i want 4 views and i want one view for a 3d view and the other 3 for a top, side and front 2d view! its working at the moment but not well. i use resizeable windows and so i've to update the driver four times before each render loop. so i want to use 4 devices and yes this is working but i can't draw with one scenemanager.

maybe this is absolutely bullshit but should i do this?? how much devices scenemanagers cameras do i need?

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:04 pm
by vitek
You need 1 scene manager, 1 device and 1 video driver. The endScene() function takes a HWND for the window/control that you want to render to. Here is a link to a thread where someone has done this. http://irrlicht.sourceforge.net/phpBB2/ ... hp?t=20887

Another way to do it is to use setViewPort() to change the render area. You can render to each quadrant of the screen, and each quadrant can use its own camera view.

Travis

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:48 pm
by sebi707
yeah i know this with endScene() and i already used it but it doesn't work with views with diffent sizes.
i must call the driver->OnResize() funktion before each smgr->drawAll() funktion to set the window size but the funktion doesn't work in the render thread (don't know why)
it says:

Code: Select all

Resetting D3D9 device.
Resetting failed.

Posted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 12:12 pm
by sebi707
no idea??