3D World Studio / B3D problems [Solved - 3DWS Problem]

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
Rytz
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 6:05 am
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

3D World Studio / B3D problems [Solved - 3DWS Problem]

Post by Rytz »

Sorry for all the new threads today. Lots of stuff I'm working on I guess :).

So I've been using BSP's for a while and decided to move over to B3D's for a change.

For the B3D's I'm making I'm using 3D World Studio 5.52. Right now it's just a simple box room with 1 bmp texture.

Here is the code I'm using to load the map (mesh):

Code: Select all

meshRoom = dvWindow->getSceneManager()->getMesh(ptrClient->room->chFileName);
nodeRoom = dvWindow->getSceneManager()->addOctTreeSceneNode(meshRoom->getMesh(0));
nodeRoom->setPosition(core::vector3df(0, 0, 0));

trgRoom = dvWindow->getSceneManager()->createOctTreeTriangleSelector(meshRoom->getMesh(0), nodeRoom, 128);
nodeRoom->setTriangleSelector(trgRoom);
trgRoom->drop();
This code has been working fine with my BSP maps. Collision and all working great (except the skybox issue).

With the B3D's this is what I'm seeing:
Image

I know the textures aren't being loaded for some reason cause they obviously aren't showing up and if I try to load any shaders it will bomb on the part where it searches texture names.

My textures are in the same path as the B3D file and I don't get any errors in the console window.

Here is what the level looks like in 3D World Studio:
Image

Thanks in advance.
Last edited by Rytz on Mon Jul 09, 2007 3:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Rytz
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 6:05 am
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Post by Rytz »

I made a smaller map and the I got the same result. The console says the textures for the mesh are loaded but when the I enter the map it's completely textureless.

Any reason why the b3d textures aren't being loaded?

Seems like this is only happening with 3D World Studio since I tried using Maplet and it seems to work except the map was too small. I'm gonna try using another editor and post my results.
Image
Rytz
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 6:05 am
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Post by Rytz »

Well looks it the culprit is 3D Studio World. I downloaded DeleD and used the B3D exporter and everything is working fine.

I've heard of people using 3D World Studio so I'm not sure why it was giving me problems.
Image
IainC
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 5:55 pm
Location: Aberystwyth, UK
Contact:

Post by IainC »

Rytz, I wonder if the problem could be scaling?

I've had to scale down to 0.1 when loading meshes I've exported from 3DWS.
www.coldcity.com|ninjastyle
Rytz
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 6:05 am
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Post by Rytz »

IainC wrote:Rytz, I wonder if the problem could be scaling?

I've had to scale down to 0.1 when loading meshes I've exported from 3DWS.
I'll give that a shot and post my results here.
Image
Post Reply