Page 1 of 1

Irrlicht 1.4 beta phase

Posted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 11:37 pm
by hybrid
Ok folks, it's time to announce the Irrlicht 1.4 beta phase.
Beginning with revision 1000 we won't change major things of the Irrlicht library code anymore, but focus on bug fixing for the next release. Any application which compiles and runs with revision 1000 should do so with the final 1.4 release, too.
This beta test will take some more weeks from now, but we hope to improve the code quality and reduce the number of complaints right after the release. So please help us by reporting bugs with the current SVN revision. There will also be a binary version available in some days for people who cannot recompile it (as always Win32-VS only).
Please post all problems in this forum (not just the SVN bug thread), but be sure that the problem is not yet known and reported. Also be sure that it is not just a compile problem due to old files or headers. And read the changes.txt first to adapt to all those changes made since the last SDK release.

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 11:14 am
by CuteAlien
Nice work :-)

I did just check the examples on linux and it looks very good!

So far I only found very minor problems. Some dialogs like file-open dialogs and the about dialog in 09 do flicker (in OpenGL) whenever the focus changes (for example when moving the mouse over it's buttons).

In Example 05 the listelement should be placed a little lower as the irrlicht-image does overlap currently and the first list-entry can not be selected therefore, except by clicking at the right border.

In example 10 (shaders) I'm not sure if there should be any difference when enabling/disabling the highlevelshaders on linux/opengl?

I love the whole new debug information in 09 for models (or did I just miss that in previous versions?) :-)

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:14 pm
by hybrid
Thanks :D
Actually I did notice the flicker sometimes, too, but not always. I guess that bitplane knows what this is.
The logo was changed from the simple one, I think, and it wasn't placed correctly then. Same goes for 09 where the logo is too low now. But that was also the case in earlier releases...
There is no difference in the shaders. It might have a FPS impact, though, although I did not see one.
The debug output was enhanced, but it was also disabled in earlier versions (you had to set another define for it). Now it is enabled on _DEBUG.

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 2:30 pm
by Kurak
What about bug I reported ( http://irrlicht.sourceforge.net/phpBB2/ ... hp?t=23942 )? Will it be fixed in 1.4? I was looking for tips about fixing this bug in this forum but I have found nothing :(

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 3:57 pm
by hybrid
No, I don't think so. Because we don't have the meshes and it sems like a very uncommon problem. But if we get enough input it might be fixed...

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:39 pm
by elvman
I get this compiler error, when trying to use vector2d<s32>:
c:\irrlichtsvn\include\vector2d.h(70) : error C2668: 'sqrt' : ambiguous call to overloaded function
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\include\math.h(581): could be 'long double sqrt(long double)'
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\include\math.h(533): or 'float sqrt(float)'
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\include\math.h(128): or 'double sqrt(double)'
while trying to match the argument list '(const irr::s32)'
c:\irrlichtsvn\include\vector2d.h(70) : while compiling class template member function 'irr::s32 irr::core::vector2d<T>::getLength(void) const'
with
[
T=irr::s32
]
c:\file.h(125) : see reference to class template instantiation 'irr::core::vector2d<T>' being compiled
with
[
T=irr::s32
]

Posted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 11:58 am
by elvman
I get this compiler error, when trying to use vector2d<s32>:
Thanks, its fixed now, but I get the same error with vector3d too. And I don't think, that casting argument to f64 is the best way of doing this, because it calculates a square root from a 64 bit floating point and it is much slower then 32 bit version. In your place I would define my own function like this:

Code: Select all

inline int sqrt(int _X)
{
    return (int)sqrt((f32)_X);
}

Posted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 12:48 pm
by hybrid
That's not possible because there might be problems with overloads from the standard math library or defines made there. And the official math.h (or cmath) only has double sqrt(double) so that's the most portable way.

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 4:27 pm
by csg19
There is a bug with modal gui windows.
Windows which are created after a modal window can not be accessed. The new window should have a higher priority, but the older modal window blocks all the input.

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 7:53 pm
by bitplane
hmm yes you're right. modal screens now block focus changes to stop users using keyboard shortcuts to get around them.
I guess it should only block focus changes to its parent and siblings, and not if it's a sibling that is also a modal screen.
Your problem is intended though- if you add a modal dialog to a window and then add an element to the window, you should not be able to send events to the element. You'd need to add the element as a child of the modal screen or its children (the dialog) instead. Thanks for pointing this out though, I'll fix it soon when I have some time :)

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 9:52 pm
by Bazzilic
Just a question - is it possible to change the BuiltIn font to a larger one? I'm too tired (i guess i'm not the one) of reading these 3-pixel-high letters.

I know i can load my own font, but what's the reason of such a phony builtIn one?

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 5:22 pm
by matgaw
Billboards are now transparent, but when they're seen from some angle, the first line of their texture isn't transparent, and it's black (my transparent color is 0,255,255). This problem only occurs on DIRECT3D9 driver, on OPENGL it works fine.

Screenshot:
http://www.matis.fc.pl/line.png

Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:37 pm
by vi-wer
Bazzilic wrote:Just a question - is it possible to change the BuiltIn font to a larger one? I'm too tired (i guess i'm not the one) of reading these 3-pixel-high letters...
Or how about adding one or two additional BuiltIn fonts which are bigger (x2, x3 ?). You really can't use the actual BuiltIn font with higher resolution.
Billboards are now transparent, but when they're seen from some angle, the first line of their texture isn't transparent, and it's black (my transparent color is 0,255,255). This problem only occurs on DIRECT3D9 driver, on OPENGL it works fine.
I noticed something similar with render targets when rendering them to the screen. The left and upper line were green (probably the clear color) on Direct3D only.

Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 3:33 pm
by hybrid
Try to set the texture wrapping to ETC_CLAMP.

Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:14 pm
by bitplane
Bazzilic wrote:I know i can load my own font, but what's the reason of such a phony builtIn one?
It keeps the DLL small. All the compressed texture loaders are optional, so a good looking antialiased font would take up a lot of space. The font also contains window symbols, which will move to their own place sometime in the future.
Replacing the built in font is trivial- generate a font with the old tool, draw your own window symbols in the same slots as in builtInFont.bmp, use bin2h to generate the header, replace the text and recompile.