Transparent background ?

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
arfgh
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 6:15 am

Transparent background ?

Post by arfgh »

Is possible to set the scene background transparent ?
i tried with

driver->beginScene (true, true, SColor(0,0,0,0));

but not success. This show a pure black screen.
B@z
Posts: 876
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 5:05 pm
Location: Hungary

Post by B@z »

uhm, what do you mean about transparent background? xD
are you want to see the desktop in your your game? :D
there isn't anything behind the background.
thats why its said BACKground :D
if you make this transparent.. then your window won't be seen :D

the meaning of transparent is that you can see the thing behind the transparent thing.
but what's behind the background? :D:D:D
rogerborg
Admin
Posts: 3590
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:36 am
Location: Scotland - gonnae no slag aff mah Engleesh
Contact:

Post by rogerborg »

It's turtles, all the way down.

I guess to show the desktop, you'd have to take a snapshot of the underlying screen without the window, then draw that as an image/texture in the Irrlicht window background each frame. It'd be pretty much platform specific.
Please upload candidate patches to the tracker.
Need help now? IRC to #irrlicht on irc.freenode.net
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
Kriolyth
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 6:59 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post by Kriolyth »

rogerborg wrote:I guess to show the desktop, you'd have to take a snapshot of the underlying screen without the window, then draw that as an image/texture in the Irrlicht window background each frame. It'd be pretty much platform specific.
A clean way to do it in Windows is calling SetWindowRgn et al., but it is truly platform-specific :)
The cake is a lie.
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

It should be possible to create the underlying window in such a way that it can show a transparent background. I tried it with the framebuffer on my settop box, which does show the tv screen where transparent parts are. However, since it might introduce some performance problems, it shouldn't be the default mode, so we'd have to use a deive flag to create transparency supporting windows. Patches happily appreciated.
Post Reply