Page 1 of 2

Will boundary box change?

Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 2:05 am
by charles88
Hi everyone,

Could you please tell me, when I move my animated node will the boundary box of the node change? If is it possible to update and draw it out? sorry for asking noob question. :oops:

Thank you.

Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 2:30 am
by Acki
check it out for yourself ;) :

Code: Select all

node->setDebugDataVisible(EDS_BBOX);

Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 2:40 am
by charles88
Thanks Acki, I used that before but just want to confirm. :D so it does not change.

Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:46 am
by darkmaster83
charles88 wrote:Thanks Acki, I used that before but just want to confirm. :D so it does not change.
I have the same problem! What have I to do to solve it?

Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 4:22 pm
by Acki
darkmaster83 wrote:What have I to do to solve it?
wait for a patch...
try another mesh format...
maybe it also depends on the driver you're using...

I use Irrlicht v1.4.2 with DX9 driver...
then I tested 3 mesh formats (.md2, .x and .3ds) and placed them at different positions:
Image
you see the bboxes are all at the right position !!!
but only the md2 mesh updates the bbox while animating... ;)

Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 2:08 am
by charles88
Oh, I see, so there is problem with the engine then. :( anyway, thx very much for the help and info Acki. :P

Posted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 7:18 am
by darkmaster83
Acki wrote: try another mesh format...
OK! Thank you!
I'm using .ms3d file format, so I'd think to convert it to .md2, but I don't know if it is possible, because my mesh has more than 4096 triangles and more than 2048 vertices (I'm getting this error on converting it on MilkShape)... :?: Furthermore, I don't know if md2 files support bones and skeletal animation...
Any suggestions, please?

Posted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:11 am
by Virion
try another mesh format...
i always prefer 1 single 'irr'-model format that just work and its easier to support or add features to it.

Posted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 9:03 am
by darkmaster83
In my humble opinion, even if this feature would be very hard to implement, an engine that doesn't support bounding boxes resizing in its animation system is totally useless...

Posted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 12:56 pm
by B@z
i dont think it's totally useless.
for example for a human, you have to know where is the leg of it, and where is the head for collision.
even if he's moving his arms, his height wouldn't be lower...
for colliding with another meshes (swords, bullets) dont use bbox collision.

normally, for a simple gravitation, you dont have to use PRECISE bounding box, it isn't problem if the bbox is a little bigger than the model.

personally, i haven't have problem with that yet.
and others can work without that too. so don't call itt useless.

Posted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 1:33 pm
by rogerborg
It's on the list of things to fix before cutting 1.5.

If anyone wants to investigate it and suggest a solution, that would be very much appreciated.

Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 2:00 pm
by rogerborg
I committed an attempted fix for this last night in SVN 1805, so test reports from the trunk would be very welcome.

Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 3:23 pm
by darkmaster83
rogerborg wrote:I committed an attempted fix for this last night in SVN 1805, so test reports from the trunk would be very welcome.
I tested SVN 1817 (I found that trunk...). I noticed that bones can't move (I used the same code as before, so I cannot test collisions and BBs resizing...), some anomalous positioning of meshes and a bit different colours rendering...that's all, according to me.

Any suggestions? Is there anything wrong about me?

Do you know roughly when 1.5 will be released?

Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 6:17 pm
by rogerborg
darkmaster83 wrote:
rogerborg wrote:I committed an attempted fix for this last night in SVN 1805, so test reports from the trunk would be very welcome.
I tested SVN 1817 (I found that trunk...). I noticed that bones can't move (I used the same code as before, so I cannot test collisions and BBs resizing...), some anomalous positioning of meshes and a bit different colours rendering...that's all, according to me.
Can you elaborate a bit? By "bones can't move" do you mean that a mesh with build in animations isn't animating, or that you can't animate the bones in a skinned mesh node yourself?

Also, what sort of mesh, and can you make your mesh available? How about the source code?

Finally, can you let me know the last time that it did work for you?

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 10:34 am
by rogerborg
1.5 will be released when it's tested and free of substantial bugs. You can help with that by making effective bug reports. Hint, hint.