Page 1 of 1

burninsvideo image

Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 3:02 pm
by gd_anon
Burningsvideo loads half of my image and scales it,instead of loading the whole.The normal software renderer doesnt,but who uses that?

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:27 am
by vitek
Could you provide a simple testcase to illustrate the problem, or perhaps screenshots of what you see with the D3D, OpenGL and Burning renderers?

By simple testscase, I mean the simplest testcase you can reasonably create that illustrates the problem and has no external dependences other than the Irrlicht library and the media files that come with the SDK.

Travis

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 10:25 am
by gd_anon
why?cant you try it yourself?its obvious,look:
the code:

Code: Select all

//includes
#include <irrlicht.h>
#include <iostream>

using namespace irr;
using namespace core;
using namespace scene;
using namespace video;
using namespace io;
using namespace gui;

//to be able to use the "irrlicht.dll file"
#ifdef _IRR_WINDOWS_
#pragma comment(lib, "Irrlicht.lib")
#endif

//the usual main() function
int main()
{

//video settings
IrrlichtDevice *device = createDevice( video::EDT_BURNINGSVIDEO, dimension2d<s32>(1024, 768), 16,true, false, false, 0);
//title for window
device->setWindowCaption(L"irrlichtn");

IVideoDriver* driver = device->getVideoDriver();
ISceneManager* smgr = device->getSceneManager();
IGUIEnvironment* guienv = device->getGUIEnvironment();

guienv->addImage(driver->getTexture("../../media/irrlichtlogo2.png"),
		core::position2d<s32>(10,10));

//THE IMAGE THAT FAILS TO BE DRAWN CORRECTLY
guienv->addImage(driver->getTexture("../../media/logo.png"),
core::position2d<s32>(1,200));

while(device->run())
{

driver->beginScene(true, true, SColor(255,100,101,140));

smgr->drawAll();
guienv->drawAll();
driver->endScene();
	}

device->drop();

return 0;
}
In the irrlicht software renderer its like this:
http://i556.photobucket.com/albums/ss4/ ... ftware.jpg

Thats how it should be,but in BURNINGSVIDEO,its scales and cropped:
http://i556.photobucket.com/albums/ss4/ ... rnings.jpg

And heres the png file used:
http://i556.photobucket.com/albums/ss4/gd_anon/logo.png

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 12:40 pm
by hybrid
gd_anon wrote:why?cant you try it yourself?
Well, basically because you want some stuff to be fixed, so it's your obligation to give as much input as possible. And you should try to stay polite and supportive.

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:07 pm
by gd_anon
What did i say?

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:27 pm
by hybrid
Well, I quoted the important stuff... All the rest was just a rough citation from the netiquette and not necessarily related to anything here in this thread...

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:58 pm
by drewbacca
Yeah, to be useful, a bug report needs sample code and the media (textures, models) being used.

Anyway, since you supplied your sample, people can now tell what is going on. Your problem is that your texture should have dimensions that are powers of 2, like 256x512, 128x128, etc. Some software and video cards don't have this restriction, but to be safe, always make your textures with dimensions that are powers of 2.

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:56 pm
by gd_anon
Hm,how could i forget that?
By the way,looks like i found a real bug.The skybox doesnt work with Burningsvideo in version 1.5

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 7:34 am
by gd_anon
Hm,wait,does this mean if i want a fullscreen background for main menu,i need to load a 1024x1024 image instead of 1024x768?

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:53 pm
by Sylence
No. Graphic cards that don't support npot textures support their native resolutions.