Page 1 of 1

Adding a Non-Active Camera

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 8:45 pm
by kkrizka
Is possible to add a camera node to an Irrlicht scene node without activating it?

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 9:45 pm
by Acki
no, a new added camera gets always the active camera...
but you can set another camera active again so the new camera is inactive... ;)

Posted: Thu Apr 23, 2009 9:51 pm
by kkrizka
Acki wrote:no, a new added camera gets always the active camera...
but you can set another camera active again so the new camera is inactive... ;)
I hoped that I didn't have to do it manually. The reason I wanted it automatic is that my code first sets a custom camera on a spinning logo and then proceeds to load the entire scene. The loading process includes adding several cameras, and I didn't want to reset the camera after every new one.

Thank you for the reply though. I think what I'll just do is load all of the cameras at the end, after the entire scene is loaded. That way it won't matter that the new cameras take over.

Posted: Thu Apr 23, 2009 10:31 pm
by hybrid
Hmm, this sounds like a viable situation, so we should check if a check in the deserialization would help here. Or maybe we should store if a camera is active upon serialization and deserialize that way. Could you please file a bug ticket so we can track this issue? Thanks.

Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:15 pm
by kkrizka
hybrid wrote:Hmm, this sounds like a viable situation, so we should check if a check in the deserialization would help here. Or maybe we should store if a camera is active upon serialization and deserialize that way. Could you please file a bug ticket so we can track this issue? Thanks.
Added to feature requests:
https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=d ... tid=540679