Page 1 of 1

How to change resolution?

Posted: Mon May 11, 2009 9:57 am
by Sylar
Hey everyone,

is it possible to change the resolution of an irrlichtDevice, without dropping and re-creating the Device?

And by the way, how can I create a camera that don't looks the whole time to the 0 Vector? (or any other point). I want that the angels of the camera don't change if I move the camera. (sorry, I'm new to Irrlicht and don't know how to achieve this behaviour).

best regards
Sylar

Posted: Mon May 11, 2009 10:50 am
by hybrid
a) not possible without hw driver-specific code
b) check setTarget

Posted: Mon May 11, 2009 5:37 pm
by Sylar
kay thanks for the reply.
Can I (after I re-created the Device), restore my old sceneManger, GUI and so on? Something like:

Code: Select all

device->setGUIEnvironment(&env);
is this possible?

Posted: Mon May 11, 2009 6:52 pm
by hybrid
You can serialize and deserialize the scene.

Posted: Mon May 11, 2009 9:51 pm
by Nox
well im working on a solution which makes this save/loadprocess unnessesary. maybe i come up with it one or two weeks :)

Posted: Mon May 11, 2009 11:17 pm
by d3jake
hybrid wrote:You can serialize and deserialize the scene.
Forgive me for breaking in...but what does this mean?

Posted: Tue May 12, 2009 7:02 am
by Nox
Saving the scene, destroy the device, create new device, load the scene.

Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 1:53 pm
by Skomakarn
Maybe one could go into the source code of the IrrlichtDevice, and copy whatever's in the destructor/drop function, and remove the code that removes all resources, and make a new function out of that.

Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 3:28 pm
by hybrid
That's not possible for the fullscreen toggle, because usually the context is lost. This means that all ressources have to be recreated anyway. Changing the window size should be possible during run-time, though.